Gaal: population and statistics
Gaal has a population of 1,299 (2026) across 197.6 km², or 6.6 people per km². It ranks 1,449 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,299 residents
- 197.6 km²
- 7 people/km²
- 898 m
Gaal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Gaal ranks No. 247 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 74.5% in Gaal, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.9% in Gaal, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,034 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 27,671 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fohnsdorf (7,656 residents), 7.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,136 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gaal over time
Gaal had 1,395 residents in 2016 and 1,299 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,334 |
| 2022 | 1,318 |
| 2023 | 1,329 |
| 2024 | 1,321 |
| 2025 | 1,301 |
| 2026 | 1,299 |
All indicators for Gaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 330 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 619 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 496 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,529 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.62 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 187 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 154 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,046 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 160 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,106 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 123.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 215 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 109 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.9 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,494 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 201 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,649 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,194 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 234 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 300 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,523 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,474 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,469 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 391 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,413 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gaal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 22 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gaal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work19.4% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services12.0% ×1.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation9.3% ×3.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.3% ×7.6
- Professional, scientific and technical5.6% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Gaal
Where is Gaal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gaal?
Gaal has 1,299 residents (2026), ranking 1,449 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gaal?
Gaal covers 197.6 km², with a density of 7 people per km².
Is the population of Gaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gaal went from 1,395 to 1,299, a change of −6.9%.
Where is Gaal?
Gaal is in Styria. It belongs to Murtal (district). Latitude 47.273, longitude 14.670.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gaal?
In Gaal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 74.5% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gaal?
In Gaal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.9% (2024), ranking 1,815 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gaal?
In Gaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,034 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gaal?
The nearest to Gaal are Fohnsdorf (7.2 km), Seckau (8.7 km), Pöls-Oberkurzheim (8.8 km), Spielberg (11 km), Zeltweg (11 km).