Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf: population and statistics
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf has a population of 1,291 (2026) across 32.5 km², or 39.8 people per km². It ranks 1,452 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,291 residents
- 32.5 km²
- 40 people/km²
- 150 m
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf ranks No. 388 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 48.4 in Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 67.0% in Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf, compared with an average of 75.2% in Lower Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,173 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,545 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Drösing, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hohenau an der March (2,737 residents), 5.2 km away.
Population of Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf over time
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf had 1,269 residents in 2016 and 1,291 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,234 |
| 2022 | 1,271 |
| 2023 | 1,286 |
| 2024 | 1,283 |
| 2025 | 1,286 |
| 2026 | 1,291 |
All indicators for Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 282 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 231 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 609 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,310 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.11 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,777 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 57 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,883 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 62 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,882 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 48.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,973 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 79 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,782 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,944 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 157 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,854 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 365 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,769 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,952 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 10.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 26 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 142 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,898 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,961 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 63 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,047 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 378 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,453 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 621 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,816 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.3% ×1.3
- Construction10.5% ×1.6
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.5
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf
Where is Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf has 1,291 residents (2026), ranking 1,452 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf covers 32.5 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf went from 1,269 to 1,291, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.567, longitude 16.867.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
In Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48.4 (2024), ranking 1,973 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
In Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 67.0% (2024), ranking 1,952 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
In Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,173 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf?
The nearest to Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf are Drösing (3.9 km), Palterndorf-Dobermannsdorf (4.6 km), Hohenau an der March (5.2 km), Neusiedl an der Zaya (7.1 km), Hausbrunn (7.3 km).