Mühlheim am Inn: population and statistics
Mühlheim am Inn has a population of 749 (2026) across 10.9 km², or 68.7 people per km². It ranks 1,847 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 749 residents
- 10.9 km²
- 69 people/km²
- 338 m
Mühlheim am Inn in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mühlheim am Inn ranks No. 395 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,152 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,528 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altheim (5,074 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,608 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mühlheim am Inn over time
Mühlheim am Inn had 669 residents in 2016 and 749 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 661 |
| 2022 | 679 |
| 2023 | 685 |
| 2024 | 694 |
| 2025 | 719 |
| 2026 | 749 |
All indicators for Mühlheim am Inn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 565 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,248 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 313 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,840 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 54 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,904 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 55 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,931 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,524 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 60 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,902 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,639 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 266 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,327 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,527 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 414 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 152 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,874 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,577 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 270 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 550 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 220 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,835 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mühlheim am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 427 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,568 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mühlheim am Inn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing13.6% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical8.5% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Construction5.1% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.1% ×2.3
- Information and communication5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mühlheim am Inn
Where is Mühlheim am Inn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mühlheim am Inn?
Mühlheim am Inn has 749 residents (2026), ranking 1,847 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mühlheim am Inn?
Mühlheim am Inn covers 10.9 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Mühlheim am Inn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mühlheim am Inn went from 669 to 749, a change of +12.0%.
Where is Mühlheim am Inn?
Mühlheim am Inn is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.283, longitude 13.217.
Establishments: what is the figure for Mühlheim am Inn?
In Mühlheim am Inn, “Establishments” stands at 55 (2024), ranking 1,931 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 170.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Mühlheim am Inn?
In Mühlheim am Inn, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 152 (2024), ranking 1,874 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mühlheim am Inn?
In Mühlheim am Inn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,152 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mühlheim am Inn?
The nearest to Mühlheim am Inn are Altheim (3.9 km), Mining (4.2 km), Kirchdorf am Inn (5.0 km), Weng im Innkreis (6.0 km), Geinberg (6.1 km).