Ainet: population and statistics
Ainet has a population of 917 (2026) across 40.4 km², or 22.7 people per km². It ranks 1,735 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 917 residents
- 40.4 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 1,963 m
Ainet in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Ainet ranks No. 191 by population.
Share of women: 48.3% in Ainet, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.8% in Ainet, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,353 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,662 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schlaiten, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberlienz (1,491 residents), 6.3 km away.
Population of Ainet over time
Ainet had 906 residents in 2016 and 917 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 921 |
| 2022 | 931 |
| 2023 | 919 |
| 2024 | 913 |
| 2025 | 914 |
| 2026 | 917 |
All indicators for Ainet
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,576 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 388 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,716 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 68 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,805 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 74 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,813 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,411 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 73 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,821 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,655 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 326 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,063 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,101 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 579 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 753 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 284 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,565 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 842 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,838 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 266 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,730 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ainet | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 271 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ainet
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.1% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services15.3% ×2.1
- Construction13.9% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services12.5% ×1.6
- Manufacturing11.1% ×1.8
- Other service activities4.2% ×0.5
- Health and social work2.8% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Ainet
Where is Ainet?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ainet?
Ainet has 917 residents (2026), ranking 1,735 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ainet?
Ainet covers 40.4 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Ainet growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ainet went from 906 to 917, a change of +1.2%.
Where is Ainet?
Ainet is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.897, longitude 12.699.
Share of women: what is the figure for Ainet?
In Ainet, “Share of women” stands at 48.3% (2026), ranking 1,851 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ainet?
In Ainet, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.8% (2024), ranking 1,838 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ainet?
In Ainet, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,353 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ainet?
The nearest to Ainet are Schlaiten (3.9 km), St. Johann im Walde (5.3 km), Oberlienz (6.3 km), Thurn (7.0 km), Gaimberg (8.7 km).