Schattwald: population and statistics
Schattwald has a population of 466 (2026) across 16.2 km², or 28.8 people per km². It ranks 2,003 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 466 residents
- 16.2 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 1,087 m
Schattwald in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Schattwald ranks No. 251 by population.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 16.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,265 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zöblen, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tannheim (1,171 residents), 4.6 km away.
Population of Schattwald over time
Schattwald had 426 residents in 2016 and 466 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 456 |
| 2022 | 455 |
| 2023 | 455 |
| 2024 | 464 |
| 2025 | 465 |
| 2026 | 466 |
All indicators for Schattwald
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 42.4 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 52.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 182 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,008 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 41 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,986 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 46 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,980 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 56 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,924 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 396 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 196 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 133 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,920 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 24.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 121 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,014 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schattwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Schattwald
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services16.1% ×2.0
- Construction14.3% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services14.3% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.5% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.4% ×4.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Schattwald
Where is Schattwald?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schattwald?
Schattwald has 466 residents (2026), ranking 2,003 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schattwald?
Schattwald covers 16.2 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Schattwald growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schattwald went from 426 to 466, a change of +9.4%.
Where is Schattwald?
Schattwald is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.513, longitude 10.461.
Private households: what is the figure for Schattwald?
In Schattwald, “Private households” stands at 182 (2024), ranking 2,008 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Schattwald?
In Schattwald, “Families” stands at 121 (2024), ranking 2,014 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schattwald?
In Schattwald, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schattwald?
The nearest to Schattwald are Zöblen (1.5 km), Tannheim (4.6 km), Jungholz (6.8 km), Grän (7.0 km), Nesselwängle (12 km).