Vals: population and statistics
Vals has a population of 526 (2026) across 48.7 km², or 10.8 people per km². It ranks 1,974 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 526 residents
- 48.7 km²
- 11 people/km²
- 1,133 m
Vals in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Vals ranks No. 243 by population.
Share of women: 46.6% in Vals, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.4% in Vals, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,084 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,826 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steinach am Brenner (3,692 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,336 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Vals over time
Vals had 536 residents in 2016 and 526 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 527 |
| 2022 | 525 |
| 2023 | 525 |
| 2024 | 528 |
| 2025 | 531 |
| 2026 | 526 |
All indicators for Vals
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,552 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 46.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,974 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 201 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,988 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 44 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,967 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 48 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,973 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 28 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,053 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,964 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 172 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,804 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,050 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 617 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 36 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,976 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 80 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,023 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,875 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 70 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 146 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,980 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Vals | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,973 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Vals
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical25.0% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services21.4% ×2.9
- Manufacturing17.9% ×3.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.7% ×0.5
- Finance and insurance7.1% ×2.8
- Construction3.6% ×0.5
- Information and communication3.6% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Vals
Where is Vals?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vals?
Vals has 526 residents (2026), ranking 1,974 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Vals?
Vals covers 48.7 km², with a density of 11 people per km².
Is the population of Vals growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vals went from 536 to 526, a change of −1.9%.
Where is Vals?
Vals is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.062, longitude 11.501.
Share of women: what is the figure for Vals?
In Vals, “Share of women” stands at 46.6% (2026), ranking 1,974 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Vals?
In Vals, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.4% (2024), ranking 1,973 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vals?
In Vals, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,084 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vals?
The nearest to Vals are Steinach am Brenner (3.5 km), Gries am Brenner (4.1 km), Schmirn (5.2 km), Trins (7.8 km), Obernberg am Brenner (8.0 km).