Jerzens: population and statistics
Jerzens has a population of 923 (2026) across 30.4 km², or 30.4 people per km². It ranks 1,728 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 923 residents
- 30.4 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 1,223 m
Jerzens in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Jerzens ranks No. 189 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 9.4% in Jerzens, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.7% in Jerzens, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 30.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,084 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,259 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wenns (2,174 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,336 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Jerzens over time
Jerzens had 1,005 residents in 2016 and 923 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 944 |
| 2022 | 919 |
| 2023 | 931 |
| 2024 | 904 |
| 2025 | 889 |
| 2026 | 923 |
All indicators for Jerzens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,501 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 361 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,760 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 85 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,664 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 548 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 110 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,567 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 403 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 537 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 473 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,547 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 902 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 68.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,928 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 44 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 262 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,616 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,432 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 268 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,725 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Jerzens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,045 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,926 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Jerzens
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services30.9% ×4.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×0.9
- Construction6.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.5% ×4.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Jerzens
Where is Jerzens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jerzens?
Jerzens has 923 residents (2026), ranking 1,728 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Jerzens?
Jerzens covers 30.4 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Jerzens growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jerzens went from 1,005 to 923, a change of −8.2%.
Where is Jerzens?
Jerzens is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.146, longitude 10.752.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Jerzens?
In Jerzens, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 9.4% (2024), ranking 44 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Jerzens?
In Jerzens, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.7% (2024), ranking 1,926 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jerzens?
In Jerzens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,084 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jerzens?
The nearest to Jerzens are Wenns (3.5 km), Arzl im Pitztal (7.0 km), Imsterberg (7.8 km), Kaunerberg (7.8 km), Karres (8.3 km).