Pinsdorf: population and statistics
Pinsdorf has a population of 4,485 (2026) across 12.5 km², or 359 people per km². It ranks 328 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,485 residents
- 12.5 km²
- 359 people/km²
- 511 m
Pinsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pinsdorf ranks No. 72 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 66.3 in Pinsdorf, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,749 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gmunden (13,142 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,100 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pinsdorf over time
Pinsdorf had 3,819 residents in 2016 and 4,485 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,083 |
| 2022 | 4,154 |
| 2023 | 4,332 |
| 2024 | 4,381 |
| 2025 | 4,439 |
| 2026 | 4,485 |
All indicators for Pinsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,707 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,879 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,952 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 314 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 259 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 559 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 294 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 552 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 452 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 362 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 896 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 402 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 798 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 811 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,449 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,461 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 475 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 963 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 552 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 273 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,297 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 320 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 769 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pinsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.9
- Other service activities11.2% ×1.3
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.7% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Pinsdorf
Where is Pinsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pinsdorf?
Pinsdorf has 4,485 residents (2026), ranking 328 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pinsdorf?
Pinsdorf covers 12.5 km², with a density of 359 people per km².
Is the population of Pinsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pinsdorf went from 3,819 to 4,485, a change of +17.4%.
Where is Pinsdorf?
Pinsdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Gmunden (district). Latitude 47.930, longitude 13.767.
Median age: what is the figure for Pinsdorf?
In Pinsdorf, “Median age” stands at 41.6 years (2026), ranking 1,879 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pinsdorf?
In Pinsdorf, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 66.3 (2024), ranking 1,796 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pinsdorf?
In Pinsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pinsdorf?
The nearest to Pinsdorf are Gmunden (2.8 km), Altmünster (3.4 km), Ohlsdorf (4.0 km), Gschwandt (5.9 km), Laakirchen (7.2 km).