Gmunden: population and statistics
Gmunden has a population of 13,142 (2026) across 63.6 km², or 207 people per km². It ranks 54 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,142 residents
- 63.6 km²
- 207 people/km²
- 431 m
Gmunden in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gmunden ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of women: 53.1% in Gmunden, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,053 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,908 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pinsdorf, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wels (65,764 residents), 30 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,212 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gmunden over time
Gmunden had 13,204 residents in 2016 and 13,142 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,203 |
| 2022 | 13,251 |
| 2023 | 13,360 |
| 2024 | 13,254 |
| 2025 | 13,231 |
| 2026 | 13,142 |
All indicators for Gmunden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 16 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 6,631 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 46 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.95 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,947 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,305 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 36 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,655 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 34 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 124.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 198 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,760 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 36 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 133.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 216 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 821 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 177 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,205 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 547 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,356 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 10,881 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 37 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 82.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 100 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 55.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,855 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 20.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 145 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,457 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 62 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gmunden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 54.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,953 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 23.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 66 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gmunden
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical16.3% ×1.2
- Other service activities11.1% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services9.1% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.5% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.6% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Gmunden
Where is Gmunden?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gmunden?
Gmunden has 13,142 residents (2026), ranking 54 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gmunden?
Gmunden covers 63.6 km², with a density of 207 people per km².
Is the population of Gmunden growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gmunden went from 13,204 to 13,142, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Gmunden?
Gmunden is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Gmunden (district). Latitude 47.918, longitude 13.799.
Share of women: what is the figure for Gmunden?
In Gmunden, “Share of women” stands at 53.1% (2026), ranking 16 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Gmunden?
In Gmunden, “Average household size” stands at 1.95 persons (2024), ranking 1,947 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gmunden?
In Gmunden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,053 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gmunden?
The nearest to Gmunden are Pinsdorf (2.8 km), Altmünster (3.2 km), Gschwandt (3.9 km), Ohlsdorf (4.8 km), St. Konrad (6.3 km).