Rettenschöss: population and statistics
Rettenschöss has a population of 562 (2026) across 16.2 km², or 34.6 people per km². It ranks 1,958 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 562 residents
- 16.2 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 626 m
Rettenschöss in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Rettenschöss ranks No. 238 by population.
Share of people under 15: 19.2% in Rettenschöss, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Other service activities, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,276 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Niederndorferberg, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Niederndorf (2,902 residents), 3.8 km away.
Population of Rettenschöss over time
Rettenschöss had 475 residents in 2016 and 562 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 559 |
| 2022 | 574 |
| 2023 | 573 |
| 2024 | 578 |
| 2025 | 565 |
| 2026 | 562 |
All indicators for Rettenschöss
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 19.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 20 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,931 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,844 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,946 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 224 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,964 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 60 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,857 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 61 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,889 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 475 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 82 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,760 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 126 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 262 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,346 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 464 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,712 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 133 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,920 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.5 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 338 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 161 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 116 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rettenschöss
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Other service activities23.2% ×2.7
- Wholesale and retail trade15.9% ×0.7
- Manufacturing12.2% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services11.0% ×1.5
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.9% ×4.5
- Professional, scientific and technical4.9% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Rettenschöss
Where is Rettenschöss?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rettenschöss?
Rettenschöss has 562 residents (2026), ranking 1,958 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rettenschöss?
Rettenschöss covers 16.2 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Rettenschöss growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rettenschöss went from 475 to 562, a change of +18.3%.
Where is Rettenschöss?
Rettenschöss is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.650, longitude 12.267.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Rettenschöss?
In Rettenschöss, “Share of people under 15” stands at 19.2% (2026), ranking 20 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Private households: what is the figure for Rettenschöss?
In Rettenschöss, “Private households” stands at 224 (2024), ranking 1,964 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rettenschöss?
In Rettenschöss, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rettenschöss?
The nearest to Rettenschöss are Niederndorferberg (3.0 km), Niederndorf (3.8 km), Walchsee (3.9 km), Ebbs (4.5 km), Erl (7.3 km).