Erl: population and statistics
Erl has a population of 1,626 (2026) across 26.9 km², or 60.4 people per km². It ranks 1,194 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,626 residents
- 26.9 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 476 m
Erl in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Erl ranks No. 125 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 21.7% in Erl, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 16.9% in Erl, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,152 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,772 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Niederndorf (2,902 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,608 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Erl over time
Erl had 1,498 residents in 2016 and 1,626 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,553 |
| 2022 | 1,569 |
| 2023 | 1,604 |
| 2024 | 1,629 |
| 2025 | 1,623 |
| 2026 | 1,626 |
All indicators for Erl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 200 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,552 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,701 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 680 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,186 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 140 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,150 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 154 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,155 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 880 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 147 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,276 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,281 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 437 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 700 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 694 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,540 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,356 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 623 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,013 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 742 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,638 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 21.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 124 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 461 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,225 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Erl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 444 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 911 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Erl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services13.8% ×1.9
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Construction11.7% ×1.8
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical5.5% ×0.4
- Transport and storage4.8% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Erl
Where is Erl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Erl?
Erl has 1,626 residents (2026), ranking 1,194 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Erl?
Erl covers 26.9 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Erl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Erl went from 1,498 to 1,626, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Erl?
Erl is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.682, longitude 12.181.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Erl?
In Erl, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 21.7% (2024), ranking 124 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Erl?
In Erl, “Share of people under 15” stands at 16.9% (2026), ranking 200 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erl?
In Erl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,152 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Erl?
The nearest to Erl are Niederndorf (4.4 km), Niederndorferberg (5.7 km), Ebbs (6.3 km), Rettenschöss (7.3 km), Walchsee (11 km).