Sautens: population and statistics
Sautens has a population of 1,624 (2026) across 11.6 km², or 140 people per km². It ranks 1,195 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,624 residents
- 11.6 km²
- 140 people/km²
- 804 m
Sautens in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Sautens ranks No. 126 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.7% in Sautens, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 166 € in Sautens, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,093 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,625 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oetz, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Haiming (4,770 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,372 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sautens over time
Sautens had 1,594 residents in 2016 and 1,624 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,640 |
| 2022 | 1,632 |
| 2023 | 1,598 |
| 2024 | 1,603 |
| 2025 | 1,609 |
| 2026 | 1,624 |
All indicators for Sautens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,820 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 659 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,221 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 116 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,370 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 125 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,399 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,498 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 164 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,175 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 886 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 166 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,822 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,678 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 820 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,371 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 341 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 284 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,565 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 639 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 18.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 215 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 477 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,178 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sautens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,339 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sautens
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services14.2% ×1.9
- Other service activities14.2% ×1.7
- Construction11.1% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.9% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Sautens
Where is Sautens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sautens?
Sautens has 1,624 residents (2026), ranking 1,195 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sautens?
Sautens covers 11.6 km², with a density of 140 people per km².
Is the population of Sautens growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sautens went from 1,594 to 1,624, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Sautens?
Sautens is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.208, longitude 10.865.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Sautens?
In Sautens, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.7% (2026), ranking 1,820 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Sautens?
In Sautens, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 166 € (2019), ranking 1,822 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sautens?
In Sautens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,093 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sautens?
The nearest to Sautens are Oetz (2.8 km), Roppen (3.5 km), Haiming (5.1 km), Karres (6.9 km), Karrösten (7.6 km).