Unterstinkenbrunn: population and statistics
Unterstinkenbrunn has a population of 557 (2026) across 9.4 km², or 59.1 people per km². It ranks 1,960 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 557 residents
- 9.4 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 201 m
Unterstinkenbrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Unterstinkenbrunn ranks No. 540 by population.
Share of women: 46.7% in Unterstinkenbrunn, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 73.6% in Unterstinkenbrunn, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,152 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,321 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gaubitsch (945 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,608 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Unterstinkenbrunn over time
Unterstinkenbrunn had 566 residents in 2016 and 557 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 555 |
| 2022 | 546 |
| 2023 | 557 |
| 2024 | 565 |
| 2025 | 560 |
| 2026 | 557 |
All indicators for Unterstinkenbrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,468 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 395 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 752 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 46.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,971 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 239 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,945 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 57 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,883 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 59 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,901 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 542 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 81 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,769 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 128 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 140 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,904 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,070 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 112 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 123 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,947 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,551 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 648 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 163 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,953 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 42 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,329 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Unterstinkenbrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.3% ×0.9
- Construction15.2% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Health and social work11.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing10.1% ×1.7
- Information and communication7.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Unterstinkenbrunn
Where is Unterstinkenbrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unterstinkenbrunn?
Unterstinkenbrunn has 557 residents (2026), ranking 1,960 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Unterstinkenbrunn?
Unterstinkenbrunn covers 9.4 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Unterstinkenbrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Unterstinkenbrunn went from 566 to 557, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Unterstinkenbrunn?
Unterstinkenbrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.667, longitude 16.346.
Share of women: what is the figure for Unterstinkenbrunn?
In Unterstinkenbrunn, “Share of women” stands at 46.7% (2026), ranking 1,971 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Unterstinkenbrunn?
In Unterstinkenbrunn, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 73.6% (2024), ranking 42 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Unterstinkenbrunn?
In Unterstinkenbrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,152 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Unterstinkenbrunn?
The nearest to Unterstinkenbrunn are Gaubitsch (3.3 km), Stronsdorf (4.0 km), Fallbach (5.5 km), Laa an der Thaya (6.1 km), Gnadendorf (6.8 km).