Municipality · Braunau · Upper Austria

St. Radegund: population and statistics

St. Radegund has a population of 714 (2026) across 17.9 km², or 39.9 people per km². It ranks 1,868 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +22.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 714 residents
  • 17.9 km²
  • 40 people/km²
  • 453 m
Location map: St. Radegund

St. Radegund in numbers

Population
714
ranked 1,868 of 2,092 +22.1%
Population density
40people/km²
ranked 1,496 of 1,982
Area
17.9km²
ranked 1,444 of 2,092
Elevation
453m
ranked 1,075 of 2,087
Share of people under 15
18.9%
ranked 34 of 1,982
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality
123
ranked 1,947 of 2,091
Enterprises
49
ranked 1,936 of 2,091
Private households
295
ranked 1,865 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Radegund ranks No. 402 by population.

Share of people under 15: 18.9% in St. Radegund, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,145 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of St. Radegund over time

5636206777342016: 5852017: 5872018: 5892019: 5972020: 5832021: 6102022: 6372023: 6572024: 6782025: 7012026: 714201620182020202220242026

St. Radegund had 585 residents in 2016 and 714 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021610
2022637
2023657
2024678
2025701
2026714

All indicators for St. Radegund

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)18.9%14.9%14.5%ranked 34 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)18.9%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,653 of 1,982
Median age (2026)40.5 years–46.2ranked 1,946 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.7%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,309 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)295669,0464,139,571ranked 1,865 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.37 persons–2.35ranked 889 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)49114,084743,940ranked 1,936 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)53131,483850,266ranked 1,941 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)75.785.691.3ranked 1,562 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)61145,564945,381ranked 1,894 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)85.495.298.4ranked 1,446 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)259 €613 €344 €ranked 1,366 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)849 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,417 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)75.1%76.9%77.4%ranked 1,433 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.6%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,431 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)123845,6024,878,849ranked 1,947 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)17.655.132.4ranked 1,767 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)81.3%66.2%77.3%ranked 552 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)16.9%16.3%8.5%ranked 265 of 1,981
Families (2024)204427,9482,490,615ranked 1,869 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSt. RadegundUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)63.2%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,529 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)13.6%13.8%11.0%ranked 539 of 1,981

Business sectors: St. Radegund

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: St. Radegund

Annual solar output
1,145kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
−0.5°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 48 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 104 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 123 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 54 kWhNovDec: 46 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.5 °CFeb: 0.5 °CMar: 4.4 °CApr: 9.2 °CMay: 13.1 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 14.2 °COct: 9.7 °CNov: 4.4 °CDec: 0.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is St. Radegund?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of St. Radegund?

St. Radegund has 714 residents (2026), ranking 1,868 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is St. Radegund?

St. Radegund covers 17.9 km², with a density of 40 people per km².

Is the population of St. Radegund growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Radegund went from 585 to 714, a change of +22.1%.

Where is St. Radegund?

St. Radegund is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.097, longitude 12.762.

Share of people under 15: what is the figure for St. Radegund?

In St. Radegund, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.9% (2026), ranking 34 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.

Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for St. Radegund?

In St. Radegund, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 123 (2024), ranking 1,947 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Radegund?

In St. Radegund, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,145 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border St. Radegund?

The nearest to St. Radegund are Tarsdorf (5.1 km), Ostermiething (7.5 km), Hochburg-Ach (9.4 km), Haigermoos (11 km), Franking (12 km).