Municipality · Braunau · Upper Austria

Tarsdorf: population and statistics

Tarsdorf has a population of 2,123 (2026) across 32.3 km², or 65.7 people per km². It ranks 911 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,123 residents
  • 32.3 km²
  • 66 people/km²
  • 440 m
Location map: Tarsdorf

Tarsdorf in numbers

Population
2,123
ranked 911 of 2,092 +4.1%
Population density
66people/km²
ranked 1,109 of 1,982
Area
32.3km²
ranked 869 of 2,092
Elevation
440m
ranked 1,112 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
81.3%
ranked 147 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
341€
ranked 1,781 of 1,976
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
8.0%
ranked 1,628 of 1,981
Share of women
49.4%
ranked 1,479 of 1,982

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Tarsdorf ranks No. 203 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.3% in Tarsdorf, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: 341 € in Tarsdorf, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.3% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Tarsdorf over time

2,0242,0712,1172,1642016: 2,0402017: 2,0672018: 2,0682019: 2,0592020: 2,0602021: 2,1132022: 2,1152023: 2,1302024: 2,1482025: 2,1232026: 2,123201620182020202220242026

Tarsdorf had 2,040 residents in 2016 and 2,123 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,113
20222,115
20232,130
20242,148
20252,123
20262,123

All indicators for Tarsdorf

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.7%14.9%14.5%ranked 894 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)21.2%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,170 of 1,982
Median age (2026)46.5 years–46.2ranked 933 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.4%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,479 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)849669,0464,139,571ranked 947 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.49 persons–2.35ranked 473 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)173114,084743,940ranked 940 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)180131,483850,266ranked 999 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)85.085.691.3ranked 1,243 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)183145,564945,381ranked 1,072 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)86.295.298.4ranked 1,424 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)495 €613 €344 €ranked 554 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)341 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,781 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)81.3%76.9%77.4%ranked 147 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.6%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,431 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)895845,6024,878,849ranked 748 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)42.355.132.4ranked 607 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)69.1%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,516 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorTarsdorfUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)10.3%16.3%8.5%ranked 762 of 1,981
Families (2024)630427,9482,490,615ranked 890 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Tarsdorf

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Tarsdorf

Annual solar output
1,140kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
−0.6°C
January
Most productive month
131kWh
July

Jan: 48 kWhJanFeb: 72 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 122 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 131 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 54 kWhNovDec: 46 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.6 °CFeb: 0.4 °CMar: 4.4 °CApr: 9.2 °CMay: 13.1 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 14.2 °COct: 9.7 °CNov: 4.3 °CDec: 0.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Tarsdorf?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tarsdorf?

Tarsdorf has 2,123 residents (2026), ranking 911 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Tarsdorf?

Tarsdorf covers 32.3 km², with a density of 66 people per km².

Is the population of Tarsdorf growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tarsdorf went from 2,040 to 2,123, a change of +4.1%.

Where is Tarsdorf?

Tarsdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.080, longitude 12.826.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Tarsdorf?

In Tarsdorf, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.3% (2024), ranking 147 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Tarsdorf?

In Tarsdorf, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 341 € (2019), ranking 1,781 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tarsdorf?

In Tarsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Tarsdorf?

The nearest to Tarsdorf are Ostermiething (3.7 km), St. Radegund (5.1 km), Haigermoos (5.8 km), Hochburg-Ach (6.8 km), Franking (7.3 km).