Eisenerz: population and statistics
Eisenerz has a population of 3,280 (2026) across 124.5 km², or 26.3 people per km². It ranks 523 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −23.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,280 residents
- 124.5 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 810 m
Eisenerz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Eisenerz ranks No. 93 by population.
Share of people under 15: 7.1% in Eisenerz, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,022 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Styria for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Styria for “Median age”.
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,443 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
Population of Eisenerz over time
Eisenerz had 4,291 residents in 2016 and 3,280 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,742 |
| 2022 | 3,609 |
| 2023 | 3,501 |
| 2024 | 3,439 |
| 2025 | 3,362 |
| 2026 | 3,280 |
All indicators for Eisenerz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 7.1% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,982 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 42.0% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 60.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,896 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 329 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.74 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,980 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 181 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 889 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 238 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 712 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 70.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,680 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 333 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 553 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 869 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 321 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,090 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 620 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,597 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,869 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,237 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 560 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.7 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 794 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 43.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,944 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,230 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 916 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 548 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eisenerz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eisenerz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services17.0% ×2.3
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.0
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.0% ×0.5
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Eisenerz
Where is Eisenerz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eisenerz?
Eisenerz has 3,280 residents (2026), ranking 523 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eisenerz?
Eisenerz covers 124.5 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Eisenerz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eisenerz went from 4,291 to 3,280, a change of −23.6%.
Where is Eisenerz?
Eisenerz is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.550, longitude 14.883.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Eisenerz?
In Eisenerz, “Share of people under 15” stands at 7.1% (2026), ranking 1,982 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Eisenerz?
In Eisenerz, “Average household size” stands at 1.74 persons (2024), ranking 1,980 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eisenerz?
In Eisenerz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,022 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eisenerz?
The nearest to Eisenerz are Radmer (9.4 km), Vordernberg (11 km), Wildalpen (13 km), Tragöß-Sankt Katharein (15 km), Landl (16 km).