Tragöß-Sankt Katharein: population and statistics
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein has a population of 1,790 (2026) across 154.1 km², or 11.6 people per km². It ranks 1,073 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,790 residents
- 154.1 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 1,003 m
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Tragöß-Sankt Katharein ranks No. 185 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 74.9% in Tragöß-Sankt Katharein, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.9% in Tragöß-Sankt Katharein, compared with an average of 22.6% in Styria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,576 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vordernberg, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Trofaiach (10,960 residents), 9.4 km away.
Population of Tragöß-Sankt Katharein over time
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein had 1,893 residents in 2016 and 1,790 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,844 |
| 2022 | 1,818 |
| 2023 | 1,785 |
| 2024 | 1,762 |
| 2025 | 1,791 |
| 2026 | 1,790 |
All indicators for Tragöß-Sankt Katharein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 74 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 103 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 836 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 958 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.12 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,757 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 145 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,102 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 156 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,143 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,132 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 174 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,124 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 97.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,028 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 183 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,741 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,387 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,005 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.1% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,433 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 348 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,432 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,514 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 551 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,018 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 18 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tragöß-Sankt Katharein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services11.0% ×1.5
- Construction10.5% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.9% ×9.0
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.4% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Tragöß-Sankt Katharein
Where is Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein has 1,790 residents (2026), ranking 1,073 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein covers 154.1 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Tragöß-Sankt Katharein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tragöß-Sankt Katharein went from 1,893 to 1,790, a change of −5.4%.
Where is Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
Tragöß-Sankt Katharein is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.500, longitude 15.067.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
In Tragöß-Sankt Katharein, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 74.9% (2024), ranking 18 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
In Tragöß-Sankt Katharein, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.9% (2026), ranking 74 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
In Tragöß-Sankt Katharein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tragöß-Sankt Katharein?
The nearest to Tragöß-Sankt Katharein are Vordernberg (5.7 km), Trofaiach (9.4 km), Sankt Peter-Freienstein (12 km), Thörl (12 km), Proleb (12 km).