Krumbach: population and statistics
Krumbach has a population of 1,108 (2026) across 8.7 km², or 127 people per km². It ranks 1,603 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,108 residents
- 8.7 km²
- 127 people/km²
- 732 m
Krumbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Krumbach ranks No. 61 by population.
Share of women: 47.7% in Krumbach, compared with an average of 50.3% in Vorarlberg and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.5% in Krumbach, compared with an average of 75.2% in Vorarlberg and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,165 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,220 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hittisau (2,092 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,660 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Krumbach over time
Krumbach had 1,000 residents in 2016 and 1,108 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,066 |
| 2022 | 1,083 |
| 2023 | 1,094 |
| 2024 | 1,120 |
| 2025 | 1,110 |
| 2026 | 1,108 |
All indicators for Krumbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 982 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.7% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,924 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 491 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,541 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 91 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,598 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 99 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,615 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.0 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 119 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,496 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.4 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 684 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 238 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,478 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,685 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 816 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 244 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,664 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.7 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,562 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.5% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,048 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.8% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 311 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,630 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Krumbach | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.5% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,532 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Krumbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing15.1% ×2.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.1% ×0.7
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Krumbach
Where is Krumbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Krumbach?
Krumbach has 1,108 residents (2026), ranking 1,603 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Krumbach?
Krumbach covers 8.7 km², with a density of 127 people per km².
Is the population of Krumbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Krumbach went from 1,000 to 1,108, a change of +10.8%.
Where is Krumbach?
Krumbach is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bregenz (district). Latitude 47.483, longitude 9.936.
Share of women: what is the figure for Krumbach?
In Krumbach, “Share of women” stands at 47.7% (2026), ranking 1,924 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Krumbach?
In Krumbach, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.5% (2024), ranking 269 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Krumbach?
In Krumbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,165 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Krumbach?
The nearest to Krumbach are Hittisau (3.0 km), Riefensberg (3.2 km), Langenegg (3.4 km), Lingenau (3.9 km), Doren (4.4 km).