Stans: population and statistics
Stans has a population of 2,257 (2026) across 20.1 km², or 112 people per km². It ranks 843 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,257 residents
- 20.1 km²
- 112 people/km²
- 552 m
Stans in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Stans ranks No. 90 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.2% in Stans, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 808 € in Stans, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,228 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,812 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwaz (14,581 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,912 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stans over time
Stans had 1,975 residents in 2016 and 2,257 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,159 |
| 2022 | 2,208 |
| 2023 | 2,208 |
| 2024 | 2,243 |
| 2025 | 2,244 |
| 2026 | 2,257 |
All indicators for Stans
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,867 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 948 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 845 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 157 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,032 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 183 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 984 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,370 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 222 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 882 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 986 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 808 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 188 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,532 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 169 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,442 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 480 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 64.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 207 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 835 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 643 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 661 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 832 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,197 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 305 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stans
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.4% ×1.1
- Construction10.0% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Stans
Where is Stans?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stans?
Stans has 2,257 residents (2026), ranking 843 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stans?
Stans covers 20.1 km², with a density of 112 people per km².
Is the population of Stans growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stans went from 1,975 to 2,257, a change of +14.3%.
Where is Stans?
Stans is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.369, longitude 11.719.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Stans?
In Stans, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.2% (2026), ranking 1,868 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Stans?
In Stans, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 808 € (2019), ranking 188 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stans?
In Stans, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,228 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stans?
The nearest to Stans are Schwaz (2.7 km), Gallzein (3.6 km), Buch in Tirol (3.9 km), Vomp (4.0 km), Jenbach (5.1 km).