Gnadenwald: population and statistics
Gnadenwald has a population of 866 (2026) across 11.5 km², or 75.4 people per km². It ranks 1,767 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 866 residents
- 11.5 km²
- 75 people/km²
- 849 m
Gnadenwald in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gnadenwald ranks No. 195 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.7% in Gnadenwald, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 100 € in Gnadenwald, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,325 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,609 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Baumkirchen, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fritzens (2,171 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gnadenwald over time
Gnadenwald had 787 residents in 2016 and 866 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 826 |
| 2022 | 842 |
| 2023 | 856 |
| 2024 | 846 |
| 2025 | 858 |
| 2026 | 866 |
All indicators for Gnadenwald
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 325 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,538 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 356 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,771 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.41 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 744 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 81 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,696 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 90 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,699 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 553 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 88 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,716 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 866 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 254 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,388 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 100 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,911 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 43 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 213 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,742 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,353 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.4% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 971 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 242 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,789 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,529 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 21.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 98 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gnadenwald
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical16.1% ×1.2
- Manufacturing10.3% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8.0% ×3.4
- Information and communication6.9% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.9% ×0.8
- Construction4.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Gnadenwald
Where is Gnadenwald?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gnadenwald?
Gnadenwald has 866 residents (2026), ranking 1,767 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gnadenwald?
Gnadenwald covers 11.5 km², with a density of 75 people per km².
Is the population of Gnadenwald growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gnadenwald went from 787 to 866, a change of +10.0%.
Where is Gnadenwald?
Gnadenwald is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.317, longitude 11.550.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Gnadenwald?
In Gnadenwald, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.7% (2024), ranking 43 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gnadenwald?
In Gnadenwald, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 100 € (2019), ranking 1,911 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gnadenwald?
In Gnadenwald, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,325 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gnadenwald?
The nearest to Gnadenwald are Baumkirchen (2.2 km), Fritzens (3.3 km), Volders (3.4 km), Absam (3.5 km), Mils (3.8 km).