Vorderweißenbach: population and statistics
Vorderweißenbach has a population of 2,748 (2026) across 63.2 km², or 43.5 people per km². It ranks 663 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,748 residents
- 63.2 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 708 m
Vorderweißenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Vorderweißenbach ranks No. 148 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.0% in Vorderweißenbach, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of women: 48.1% in Vorderweißenbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,081 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,857 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Helfenberg, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Leonfelden (4,404 residents), 6.2 km away.
Population of Vorderweißenbach over time
Vorderweißenbach had 2,619 residents in 2016 and 2,748 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,670 |
| 2022 | 2,714 |
| 2023 | 2,742 |
| 2024 | 2,763 |
| 2025 | 2,758 |
| 2026 | 2,748 |
All indicators for Vorderweißenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,538 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,877 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,064 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 728 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.59 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 202 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 782 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 222 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 788 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,412 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 233 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 821 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,460 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 254 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,388 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,826 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 729 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 162 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,962 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 776 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 859 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,185 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,136 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,892 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 789 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 672 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Vorderweißenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Vorderweißenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.9% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.1% ×1.4
- Health and social work8.6% ×0.9
- Construction8.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Vorderweißenbach
Where is Vorderweißenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vorderweißenbach?
Vorderweißenbach has 2,748 residents (2026), ranking 663 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Vorderweißenbach?
Vorderweißenbach covers 63.2 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Vorderweißenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vorderweißenbach went from 2,619 to 2,748, a change of +4.9%.
Where is Vorderweißenbach?
Vorderweißenbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.553, longitude 14.220.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Vorderweißenbach?
In Vorderweißenbach, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.0% (2024), ranking 1,962 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Vorderweißenbach?
In Vorderweißenbach, “Share of women” stands at 48.1% (2026), ranking 1,877 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vorderweißenbach?
In Vorderweißenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,081 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vorderweißenbach?
The nearest to Vorderweißenbach are Helfenberg (5.8 km), Bad Leonfelden (6.2 km), St. Stefan-Afiesl (9.0 km), St. Johann am Wimberg (9.7 km), Oberneukirchen (9.8 km).