St. Leonhard im Pitztal: population and statistics
St. Leonhard im Pitztal has a population of 1,422 (2026) across 223.6 km², or 6.4 people per km². It ranks 1,350 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,422 residents
- 223.6 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 1,769 m
St. Leonhard im Pitztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, St. Leonhard im Pitztal ranks No. 147 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 10,923 € in St. Leonhard im Pitztal, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.8% in St. Leonhard im Pitztal, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 47.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 30° generates about 1,011 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 31,314 football pitches.
- Its population density is 17.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kaunertal, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Umhausen (3,550 residents), 8.4 km away.
Population of St. Leonhard im Pitztal over time
St. Leonhard im Pitztal had 1,393 residents in 2016 and 1,422 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,388 |
| 2022 | 1,422 |
| 2023 | 1,454 |
| 2024 | 1,442 |
| 2025 | 1,450 |
| 2026 | 1,422 |
All indicators for St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,268 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 558 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,409 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.59 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 141 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,136 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 157 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,133 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 451 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 181 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,082 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 274 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 487 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 571 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 10,923 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 3 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,710 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 123 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 631 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,002 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 571 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 45.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,929 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 601 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 413 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,358 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,483 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,969 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services47.2% ×6.4
- Wholesale and retail trade13.5% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical11.2% ×0.8
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.1% ×0.8
- Construction2.2% ×0.3
- Information and communication1.7% ×0.2
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Where is St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
St. Leonhard im Pitztal has 1,422 residents (2026), ranking 1,350 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
St. Leonhard im Pitztal covers 223.6 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of St. Leonhard im Pitztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Leonhard im Pitztal went from 1,393 to 1,422, a change of +2.1%.
Where is St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
St. Leonhard im Pitztal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.067, longitude 10.833.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
In St. Leonhard im Pitztal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 10,923 € (2019), ranking 3 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
In St. Leonhard im Pitztal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.8% (2024), ranking 1,969 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
In St. Leonhard im Pitztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 30° produces about 1,011 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Leonhard im Pitztal?
The nearest to St. Leonhard im Pitztal are Kaunertal (7.3 km), Umhausen (8.4 km), Kaunerberg (9.3 km), Längenfeld (10 km), Jerzens (11 km).