Kaunertal: population and statistics
Kaunertal has a population of 642 (2026) across 193.5 km², or 3.3 people per km². It ranks 1,913 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 642 residents
- 193.5 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 1,301 m
Kaunertal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Kaunertal ranks No. 228 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 6,289 € in Kaunertal, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 73.5% in Kaunertal, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 45.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,001 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 27,104 football pitches.
- Its population density is 33.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fendels, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Leonhard im Pitztal (1,422 residents), 7.3 km away.
Population of Kaunertal over time
Kaunertal had 593 residents in 2016 and 642 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 616 |
| 2022 | 618 |
| 2023 | 635 |
| 2024 | 636 |
| 2025 | 632 |
| 2026 | 642 |
All indicators for Kaunertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 128 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,674 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 236 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,950 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.69 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 94 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 77 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 85 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,731 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 133.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 129 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 111 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,561 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 172.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 56 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 590 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 377 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 6,289 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 26 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 798 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 323 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 310 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,495 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 437 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 53.4% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,877 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 785 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 189 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,900 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kaunertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 47 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kaunertal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services45.5% ×6.1
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.5% ×1.1
- Construction6.4% ×1.0
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services3.6% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.6% ×0.4
- Manufacturing2.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Kaunertal
Where is Kaunertal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kaunertal?
Kaunertal has 642 residents (2026), ranking 1,913 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kaunertal?
Kaunertal covers 193.5 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Kaunertal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kaunertal went from 593 to 642, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Kaunertal?
Kaunertal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.033, longitude 10.750.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kaunertal?
In Kaunertal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 6,289 € (2019), ranking 26 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Kaunertal?
In Kaunertal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 73.5% (2024), ranking 47 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kaunertal?
In Kaunertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,001 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kaunertal?
The nearest to Kaunertal are Fendels (6.0 km), Kaunerberg (6.1 km), Kauns (6.7 km), St. Leonhard im Pitztal (7.3 km), Ried im Oberinntal (7.6 km).