Steinberg am Rofan: population and statistics
Steinberg am Rofan has a population of 298 (2026) across 68.6 km², or 4.3 people per km². It ranks 2,059 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 298 residents
- 68.6 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 1,046 m
Steinberg am Rofan in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Steinberg am Rofan ranks No. 263 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,604 football pitches.
- Its population density is 25.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Achenkirch (2,257 residents), 6.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Steinberg am Rofan over time
Steinberg am Rofan had 285 residents in 2016 and 298 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 287 |
| 2022 | 287 |
| 2023 | 292 |
| 2024 | 297 |
| 2025 | 298 |
| 2026 | 298 |
All indicators for Steinberg am Rofan
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 53.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 135 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,045 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.19 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 39 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 41 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,003 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 139.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 40 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,007 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 134.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 357 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,727 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 70 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,037 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 23.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 86 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,058 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinberg am Rofan | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Steinberg am Rofan
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical22.5% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services15.0% ×2.0
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Transport and storage5.0% ×2.3
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinberg am Rofan
Where is Steinberg am Rofan?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinberg am Rofan?
Steinberg am Rofan has 298 residents (2026), ranking 2,059 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinberg am Rofan?
Steinberg am Rofan covers 68.6 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Steinberg am Rofan growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinberg am Rofan went from 285 to 298, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Steinberg am Rofan?
Steinberg am Rofan is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.515, longitude 11.796.
Private households: what is the figure for Steinberg am Rofan?
In Steinberg am Rofan, “Private households” stands at 135 (2024), ranking 2,045 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Steinberg am Rofan?
In Steinberg am Rofan, “Families” stands at 86 (2024), ranking 2,058 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinberg am Rofan?
In Steinberg am Rofan, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinberg am Rofan?
The nearest to Steinberg am Rofan are Achenkirch (6.8 km), Brandenberg (7.2 km), Kramsach (10 km), Eben am Achensee (11 km), Münster (11 km).