Langenzersdorf: population and statistics
Langenzersdorf has a population of 8,197 (2026) across 10.7 km², or 768 people per km². It ranks 124 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,197 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 768 people/km²
- 164 m
Langenzersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Langenzersdorf ranks No. 37 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 29.3% in Langenzersdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,178 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,496 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bisamberg, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Klosterneuburg (28,153 residents), 2.9 km away.
Population of Langenzersdorf over time
Langenzersdorf had 8,082 residents in 2016 and 8,197 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,084 |
| 2022 | 8,003 |
| 2023 | 8,062 |
| 2024 | 8,153 |
| 2025 | 8,194 |
| 2026 | 8,197 |
All indicators for Langenzersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 413 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 311 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,765 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 121 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 721 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 105 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 818 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,043 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 99 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 276 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 404 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 789 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,010 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,284 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,489 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 715 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,807 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 231 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 907 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 320 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 590 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,390 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 117 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,910 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 29.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 21 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Langenzersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work12.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication11.7% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Construction5.7% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.1% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Langenzersdorf
Where is Langenzersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Langenzersdorf?
Langenzersdorf has 8,197 residents (2026), ranking 124 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Langenzersdorf?
Langenzersdorf covers 10.7 km², with a density of 768 people per km².
Is the population of Langenzersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Langenzersdorf went from 8,082 to 8,197, a change of +1.4%.
Where is Langenzersdorf?
Langenzersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.307, longitude 16.355.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Langenzersdorf?
In Langenzersdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 29.3% (2024), ranking 21 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Langenzersdorf?
In Langenzersdorf, “Enterprises” stands at 721 (2024), ranking 105 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Langenzersdorf?
In Langenzersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,178 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Langenzersdorf?
The nearest to Langenzersdorf are Bisamberg (2.8 km), Klosterneuburg (2.9 km), Korneuburg (4.6 km), Hagenbrunn (4.7 km), Stetten (7.1 km).