Gars am Kamp: population and statistics
Gars am Kamp has a population of 3,413 (2026) across 50.4 km², or 67.7 people per km². It ranks 488 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,413 residents
- 50.4 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 268 m
Gars am Kamp in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gars am Kamp ranks No. 118 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,063 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rosenburg-Mold, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Horn (6,489 residents), 7.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,460 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gars am Kamp over time
Gars am Kamp had 3,540 residents in 2016 and 3,413 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,472 |
| 2022 | 3,480 |
| 2023 | 3,488 |
| 2024 | 3,475 |
| 2025 | 3,473 |
| 2026 | 3,413 |
All indicators for Gars am Kamp
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,758 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 121 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 53.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 92 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,656 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 400 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.10 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 312 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 430 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 346 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 444 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 720 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 405 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 429 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 118.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 413 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 546 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 460 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,562 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 400 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,292 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,532 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 448 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 558 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,691 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,325 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 993 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 484 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gars am Kamp | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 415 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gars am Kamp
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.4% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services10.2% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.9% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Gars am Kamp
Where is Gars am Kamp?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gars am Kamp?
Gars am Kamp has 3,413 residents (2026), ranking 488 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gars am Kamp?
Gars am Kamp covers 50.4 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Gars am Kamp growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gars am Kamp went from 3,540 to 3,413, a change of −3.6%.
Where is Gars am Kamp?
Gars am Kamp is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Horn (district). Latitude 48.599, longitude 15.663.
Median age: what is the figure for Gars am Kamp?
In Gars am Kamp, “Median age” stands at 53.2 years (2026), ranking 92 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Average household size: what is the figure for Gars am Kamp?
In Gars am Kamp, “Average household size” stands at 2.10 persons (2024), ranking 1,796 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gars am Kamp?
In Gars am Kamp, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gars am Kamp?
The nearest to Gars am Kamp are Rosenburg-Mold (5.3 km), Horn (7.4 km), Altenburg (7.4 km), Schönberg am Kamp (9.6 km), St. Leonhard am Hornerwald (9.7 km).