Matzendorf-Hölles: population and statistics
Matzendorf-Hölles has a population of 2,146 (2026) across 14.3 km², or 150 people per km². It ranks 904 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,146 residents
- 14.3 km²
- 150 people/km²
- 287 m
Matzendorf-Hölles in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Matzendorf-Hölles ranks No. 232 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 174.3 in Matzendorf-Hölles, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.8% in Matzendorf-Hölles, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 27.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,181 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,000 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Felixdorf (4,557 residents), 1.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,724 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Matzendorf-Hölles over time
Matzendorf-Hölles had 2,015 residents in 2016 and 2,146 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,108 |
| 2022 | 2,083 |
| 2023 | 2,125 |
| 2024 | 2,137 |
| 2025 | 2,148 |
| 2026 | 2,146 |
All indicators for Matzendorf-Hölles
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 695 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 919 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 877 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 205 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 769 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 220 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 798 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 632 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 374 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 475 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 174.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 54 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 224 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,543 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,650 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 837 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 443 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 441 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,269 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,619 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 320 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 875 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 660 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 834 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Matzendorf-Hölles | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 116 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Matzendorf-Hölles
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work27.9% ×2.8
- Wholesale and retail trade21.7% ×1.0
- Construction11.1% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.3% ×0.6
- Other service activities4.3% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Matzendorf-Hölles
Where is Matzendorf-Hölles?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Matzendorf-Hölles?
Matzendorf-Hölles has 2,146 residents (2026), ranking 904 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Matzendorf-Hölles?
Matzendorf-Hölles covers 14.3 km², with a density of 150 people per km².
Is the population of Matzendorf-Hölles growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Matzendorf-Hölles went from 2,015 to 2,146, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Matzendorf-Hölles?
Matzendorf-Hölles is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Wiener Neustadt Land (district). Latitude 47.883, longitude 16.217.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Matzendorf-Hölles?
In Matzendorf-Hölles, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 174.3 (2026), ranking 54 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Matzendorf-Hölles?
In Matzendorf-Hölles, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.8% (2024), ranking 116 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Matzendorf-Hölles?
In Matzendorf-Hölles, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,181 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Matzendorf-Hölles?
The nearest to Matzendorf-Hölles are Felixdorf (1.2 km), Sollenau (3.1 km), Theresienfeld (3.4 km), Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl (4.2 km), Enzesfeld-Lindabrunn (4.5 km).