Rohr im Gebirge: population and statistics
Rohr im Gebirge has a population of 418 (2026) across 80.9 km², or 5.2 people per km². It ranks 2,018 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 418 residents
- 80.9 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 819 m
Rohr im Gebirge in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rohr im Gebirge ranks No. 557 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,333 football pitches.
- Its population density is 21.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schwarzau im Gebirge, 7.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hohenberg (1,405 residents), 8.3 km away.
Population of Rohr im Gebirge over time
Rohr im Gebirge had 487 residents in 2016 and 418 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 453 |
| 2022 | 439 |
| 2023 | 432 |
| 2024 | 421 |
| 2025 | 425 |
| 2026 | 418 |
All indicators for Rohr im Gebirge
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 47.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 176 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 52 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,914 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 59 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,901 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 137.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 60 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,902 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 143.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 360 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,465 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 146 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,885 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 120 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,015 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohr im Gebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Rohr im Gebirge
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing13.3% ×2.2
- Information and communication11.7% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.0% ×9.2
- Accommodation and food services10.0% ×1.3
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohr im Gebirge
Where is Rohr im Gebirge?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohr im Gebirge?
Rohr im Gebirge has 418 residents (2026), ranking 2,018 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohr im Gebirge?
Rohr im Gebirge covers 80.9 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Rohr im Gebirge growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohr im Gebirge went from 487 to 418, a change of −14.2%.
Where is Rohr im Gebirge?
Rohr im Gebirge is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Wiener Neustadt Land (district). Latitude 47.867, longitude 15.717.
Private households: what is the figure for Rohr im Gebirge?
In Rohr im Gebirge, “Private households” stands at 176 (2024), ranking 2,010 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Rohr im Gebirge?
In Rohr im Gebirge, “Families” stands at 120 (2024), ranking 2,015 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohr im Gebirge?
In Rohr im Gebirge, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohr im Gebirge?
The nearest to Rohr im Gebirge are Schwarzau im Gebirge (7.5 km), Hohenberg (8.3 km), Gutenstein (12 km), St. Aegyd am Neuwalde (13 km), Kleinzell (13 km).