Gerlos: population and statistics
Gerlos has a population of 798 (2026) across 118.8 km², or 6.7 people per km². It ranks 1,819 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 798 residents
- 118.8 km²
- 7 people/km²
- 1,426 m
Gerlos in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gerlos ranks No. 207 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 3.8% in Gerlos, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 20.9% in Gerlos, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 53.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,640 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gerlosberg, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zell am Ziller (1,786 residents), 9.1 km away.
Population of Gerlos over time
Gerlos had 800 residents in 2016 and 798 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 805 |
| 2022 | 793 |
| 2023 | 803 |
| 2024 | 787 |
| 2025 | 792 |
| 2026 | 798 |
All indicators for Gerlos
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,084 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 290 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,867 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.65 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 139 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 173 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 940 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 190 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 943 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 241.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 9 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 229 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 843 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 287.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 8 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,463 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 37 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,412 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 990 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,688 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 12.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 15 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 530 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,140 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 67.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 182 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 20.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,977 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 321 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 225 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,829 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gerlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 3.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,979 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gerlos
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services53.3% ×7.2
- Professional, scientific and technical13.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Construction3.9% ×0.6
- Information and communication2.6% ×0.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation2.6% ×1.1
- Manufacturing1.7% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Gerlos
Where is Gerlos?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gerlos?
Gerlos has 798 residents (2026), ranking 1,819 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gerlos?
Gerlos covers 118.8 km², with a density of 7 people per km².
Is the population of Gerlos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gerlos went from 800 to 798, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Gerlos?
Gerlos is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.217, longitude 12.000.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gerlos?
In Gerlos, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 3.8% (2024), ranking 1,979 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Gerlos?
In Gerlos, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 20.9% (2024), ranking 1,977 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gerlos?
In Gerlos, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gerlos?
The nearest to Gerlos are Gerlosberg (6.3 km), Hainzenberg (7.6 km), Rohrberg (8.0 km), Zell am Ziller (9.1 km), Aschau im Zillertal (9.4 km).