Matrei in Osttirol: population and statistics
Matrei in Osttirol has a population of 4,592 (2026) across 278.1 km², or 16.5 people per km². It ranks 316 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,592 residents
- 278.1 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 972 m
Matrei in Osttirol in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Matrei in Osttirol ranks No. 34 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.4% in Matrei in Osttirol, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 48.8% in Matrei in Osttirol, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 23.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,265 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 38,951 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Virgen, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lienz (12,105 residents), 26 km away.
Population of Matrei in Osttirol over time
Matrei in Osttirol had 4,675 residents in 2016 and 4,592 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,633 |
| 2022 | 4,626 |
| 2023 | 4,614 |
| 2024 | 4,594 |
| 2025 | 4,619 |
| 2026 | 4,592 |
All indicators for Matrei in Osttirol
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,084 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,747 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 369 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.59 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 384 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 316 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 436 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 317 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 882 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 376 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 471 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,575 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 420 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 743 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,578 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 162 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 822 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,515 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 251 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 54.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 327 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 48.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,906 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,892 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,267 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 333 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Matrei in Osttirol | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 246 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Matrei in Osttirol
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services23.3% ×3.1
- Wholesale and retail trade18.2% ×0.8
- Construction10.4% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.4% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical7.8% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.3% ×3.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Matrei in Osttirol
Where is Matrei in Osttirol?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Matrei in Osttirol?
Matrei in Osttirol has 4,592 residents (2026), ranking 316 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Matrei in Osttirol?
Matrei in Osttirol covers 278.1 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Matrei in Osttirol growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Matrei in Osttirol went from 4,675 to 4,592, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Matrei in Osttirol?
Matrei in Osttirol is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 47.001, longitude 12.541.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Matrei in Osttirol?
In Matrei in Osttirol, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.4% (2024), ranking 1,892 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Matrei in Osttirol?
In Matrei in Osttirol, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 48.8% (2024), ranking 1,906 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Matrei in Osttirol?
In Matrei in Osttirol, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,265 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Matrei in Osttirol?
The nearest to Matrei in Osttirol are Virgen (6.3 km), Kals am Großglockner (7.9 km), Hopfgarten in Defereggen (9.0 km), St. Veit in Defereggen (12 km), St. Johann im Walde (13 km).