Hopfgarten in Defereggen: population and statistics
Hopfgarten in Defereggen has a population of 648 (2026) across 73.2 km², or 8.9 people per km². It ranks 1,908 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 648 residents
- 73.2 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 1,124 m
Hopfgarten in Defereggen in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Hopfgarten in Defereggen ranks No. 225 by population.
Share of women: 47.5% in Hopfgarten in Defereggen, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.4% in Hopfgarten in Defereggen, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 18.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 24° generates about 902 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,246 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Veit in Defereggen, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Matrei in Osttirol (4,592 residents), 9.0 km away.
Population of Hopfgarten in Defereggen over time
Hopfgarten in Defereggen had 722 residents in 2016 and 648 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 686 |
| 2022 | 680 |
| 2023 | 666 |
| 2024 | 663 |
| 2025 | 661 |
| 2026 | 648 |
All indicators for Hopfgarten in Defereggen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 540 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 572 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,937 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 273 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,897 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 59 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,863 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 66 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,862 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 71 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,831 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 628 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 249 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,413 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,008 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,290 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 136 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 208 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,753 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,041 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,690 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 180 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,922 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hopfgarten in Defereggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 413 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hopfgarten in Defereggen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing18.3% ×3.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×0.7
- Other service activities15.5% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services9.9% ×1.3
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.0% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Hopfgarten in Defereggen
Where is Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
Hopfgarten in Defereggen has 648 residents (2026), ranking 1,908 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
Hopfgarten in Defereggen covers 73.2 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Hopfgarten in Defereggen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hopfgarten in Defereggen went from 722 to 648, a change of −10.2%.
Where is Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
Hopfgarten in Defereggen is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.921, longitude 12.519.
Share of women: what is the figure for Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
In Hopfgarten in Defereggen, “Share of women” stands at 47.5% (2026), ranking 1,937 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
In Hopfgarten in Defereggen, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.4% (2024), ranking 136 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
In Hopfgarten in Defereggen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 24° produces about 902 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hopfgarten in Defereggen?
The nearest to Hopfgarten in Defereggen are St. Veit in Defereggen (7.1 km), St. Johann im Walde (8.6 km), Matrei in Osttirol (9.0 km), Virgen (10 km), Schlaiten (11 km).