Leutasch: population and statistics
Leutasch has a population of 2,562 (2026) across 102.9 km², or 24.9 people per km². It ranks 724 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,562 residents
- 102.9 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 1,166 m
Leutasch in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Leutasch ranks No. 77 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 28.1% in Leutasch, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 185.8 in Leutasch, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 22.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,278 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,417 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Seefeld in Tirol, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Telfs (16,467 residents), 8.9 km away.
Population of Leutasch over time
Leutasch had 2,283 residents in 2016 and 2,562 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,419 |
| 2022 | 2,472 |
| 2023 | 2,507 |
| 2024 | 2,525 |
| 2025 | 2,550 |
| 2026 | 2,562 |
All indicators for Leutasch
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 730 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 500 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,095 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 696 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 318 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 418 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 348 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 438 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 137.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 104 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 476 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 331 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 185.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 43 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 518 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 502 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,790 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 133 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,845 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 185 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 858 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 788 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 912 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,840 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 28.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 39 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 712 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 746 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Leutasch | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 697 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Leutasch
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services22.2% ×3.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.9% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Manufacturing8.7% ×1.4
- Construction7.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.9% ×0.7
- Transport and storage3.8% ×1.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Leutasch
Where is Leutasch?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Leutasch?
Leutasch has 2,562 residents (2026), ranking 724 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Leutasch?
Leutasch covers 102.9 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Leutasch growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Leutasch went from 2,283 to 2,562, a change of +12.2%.
Where is Leutasch?
Leutasch is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.367, longitude 11.150.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Leutasch?
In Leutasch, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 28.1% (2024), ranking 39 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Leutasch?
In Leutasch, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 185.8 (2026), ranking 43 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Leutasch?
In Leutasch, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,278 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Leutasch?
The nearest to Leutasch are Seefeld in Tirol (5.1 km), Oberhofen im Inntal (8.2 km), Pettnau (8.3 km), Flaurling (8.5 km), Reith bei Seefeld (8.6 km).