Ansfelden: population and statistics
Ansfelden has a population of 18,229 (2026) across 31.4 km², or 582 people per km². It ranks 30 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 18,229 residents
- 31.4 km²
- 582 people/km²
- 296 m
Ansfelden in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Ansfelden ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,131 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,391 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Traun, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leonding (29,161 residents), 8.3 km away.
Population of Ansfelden over time
Ansfelden had 16,043 residents in 2016 and 18,229 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,433 |
| 2022 | 17,748 |
| 2023 | 18,145 |
| 2024 | 18,251 |
| 2025 | 18,271 |
| 2026 | 18,229 |
All indicators for Ansfelden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 377 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,893 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 7,861 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 34 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,013 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 64 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,253 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 63 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,725 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,568 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 46 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,429 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 607 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 352 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 563 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,641 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 90 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 8,538 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 55 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 46.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 476 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 29.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 31 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 5,016 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 30 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,923 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,444 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ansfelden
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.1% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Transport and storage7.1% ×3.3
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Information and communication6.0% ×0.8
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Ansfelden
Where is Ansfelden?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ansfelden?
Ansfelden has 18,229 residents (2026), ranking 30 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ansfelden?
Ansfelden covers 31.4 km², with a density of 582 people per km².
Is the population of Ansfelden growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ansfelden went from 16,043 to 18,229, a change of +13.6%.
Where is Ansfelden?
Ansfelden is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Linz Land (district). Latitude 48.208, longitude 14.289.
Families: what is the figure for Ansfelden?
In Ansfelden, “Families” stands at 5,016 (2024), ranking 30 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Ansfelden?
In Ansfelden, “Private households” stands at 7,861 (2024), ranking 34 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ansfelden?
In Ansfelden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,131 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ansfelden?
The nearest to Ansfelden are Traun (3.9 km), Niederneukirchen (6.5 km), St. Florian (6.7 km), St. Marien (7.0 km), Pucking (8.1 km).