Arnfels: population and statistics
Arnfels has a population of 961 (2026) across 4.2 km², or 229 people per km². It ranks 1,706 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 961 residents
- 4.2 km²
- 229 people/km²
- 314 m
Arnfels in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Arnfels ranks No. 268 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.8% in Arnfels, compared with an average of 22.6% in Styria and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,405 € in Arnfels, compared with an average of 2,098 € in Styria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,214 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 588 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Johann im Saggautal (1,963 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,856 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Arnfels over time
Arnfels had 1,072 residents in 2016 and 961 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 961 |
| 2022 | 963 |
| 2023 | 974 |
| 2024 | 982 |
| 2025 | 960 |
| 2026 | 961 |
All indicators for Arnfels
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.8% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 78 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 170 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 292 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 410 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,683 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 90 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,606 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 113 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 116.9 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 305 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 106 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,600 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 110.3 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 615 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 295 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,198 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,405 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 192 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.7% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,736 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 471 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,227 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.7 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 437 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,354 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 643 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 266 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,730 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Arnfels | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,425 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Arnfels
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.2% ×0.9
- Construction15.4% ×2.3
- Health and social work15.4% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services13.5% ×1.8
- Other service activities11.5% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.7% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Arnfels
Where is Arnfels?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arnfels?
Arnfels has 961 residents (2026), ranking 1,706 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Arnfels?
Arnfels covers 4.2 km², with a density of 229 people per km².
Is the population of Arnfels growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Arnfels went from 1,072 to 961, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Arnfels?
Arnfels is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.676, longitude 15.403.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Arnfels?
In Arnfels, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.8% (2026), ranking 78 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Arnfels?
In Arnfels, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,405 € (2019), ranking 192 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arnfels?
In Arnfels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,214 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arnfels?
The nearest to Arnfels are Sankt Johann im Saggautal (2.9 km), Leutschach an der Weinstraße (5.0 km), Oberhaag (5.6 km), Großklein (7.3 km), Gleinstätten (9.0 km).