Sankt Johann im Saggautal: population and statistics
Sankt Johann im Saggautal has a population of 1,963 (2026) across 27.0 km², or 72.6 people per km². It ranks 983 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,963 residents
- 27.0 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 319 m
Sankt Johann im Saggautal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Johann im Saggautal ranks No. 174 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.4% in Sankt Johann im Saggautal, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.4% in Sankt Johann im Saggautal, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,786 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Arnfels, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leutschach an der Weinstraße (3,456 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,792 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Johann im Saggautal over time
Sankt Johann im Saggautal had 2,011 residents in 2016 and 1,963 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,999 |
| 2022 | 2,006 |
| 2023 | 1,984 |
| 2024 | 1,966 |
| 2025 | 1,961 |
| 2026 | 1,963 |
All indicators for Sankt Johann im Saggautal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 584 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 619 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 755 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,068 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.56 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 295 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 171 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 955 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 187 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 959 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.9 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 827 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 177 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,101 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,288 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 182 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,749 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 460 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,716 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 537 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,130 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,210 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,007 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.4% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,892 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 606 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 928 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Johann im Saggautal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 736 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Johann im Saggautal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.1% ×1.0
- Construction13.9% ×2.1
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Johann im Saggautal
Where is Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
Sankt Johann im Saggautal has 1,963 residents (2026), ranking 983 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
Sankt Johann im Saggautal covers 27.0 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Johann im Saggautal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Johann im Saggautal went from 2,011 to 1,963, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
Sankt Johann im Saggautal is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.702, longitude 15.401.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
In Sankt Johann im Saggautal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.4% (2024), ranking 1,892 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
In Sankt Johann im Saggautal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.4% (2024), ranking 1,879 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
In Sankt Johann im Saggautal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Johann im Saggautal?
The nearest to Sankt Johann im Saggautal are Arnfels (2.9 km), Großklein (5.0 km), Oberhaag (5.6 km), Gleinstätten (6.2 km), Leutschach an der Weinstraße (6.5 km).