Municipality · Kirchdorf · Upper Austria

Steinbach an der Steyr: population and statistics

Steinbach an der Steyr has a population of 1,959 (2026) across 28.1 km², or 69.7 people per km². It ranks 985 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,959 residents
  • 28.1 km²
  • 70 people/km²
  • 375 m
Location map: Steinbach an der Steyr

Steinbach an der Steyr in numbers

Population
1,959
ranked 985 of 2,092 −3.9%
Population density
70people/km²
ranked 1,053 of 1,982
Area
28.1km²
ranked 1,020 of 2,092
Elevation
375m
ranked 1,321 of 2,087
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
156€
ranked 1,860 of 1,976
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
16.5
ranked 1,815 of 1,981
Average household size
2.58persons
ranked 261 of 1,981
Share of women
49.0%
ranked 1,659 of 1,982

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steinbach an der Steyr ranks No. 218 by population.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 156 € in Steinbach an der Steyr, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.

Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 16.5 in Steinbach an der Steyr, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Steinbach an der Steyr over time

1,9461,9832,0202,0572016: 2,0382017: 2,0442018: 2,0092019: 1,9932020: 1,9782021: 1,9812022: 1,9682023: 1,9712024: 1,9662025: 1,9612026: 1,959201620182020202220242026

Steinbach an der Steyr had 2,038 residents in 2016 and 1,959 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,981
20221,968
20231,971
20241,966
20251,961
20261,959

All indicators for Steinbach an der Steyr

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.4%14.9%14.5%ranked 292 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)21.5%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,104 of 1,982
Median age (2026)44.5 years–46.2ranked 1,393 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.0%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,659 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)761669,0464,139,571ranked 1,055 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.58 persons–2.35ranked 261 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)157114,084743,940ranked 1,032 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)166131,483850,266ranked 1,070 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)84.685.691.3ranked 1,251 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)148145,564945,381ranked 1,272 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)75.595.298.4ranked 1,755 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)156 €613 €344 €ranked 1,860 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,994 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 646 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)79.3%76.9%77.4%ranked 536 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.1%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,173 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)324845,6024,878,849ranked 1,469 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)16.555.132.4ranked 1,815 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)80.1%66.2%77.3%ranked 691 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)4.5%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,599 of 1,981
Families (2024)571427,9482,490,615ranked 981 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSteinbach an der SteyrUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)68.2%60.5%66.4%ranked 621 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)9.2%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,384 of 1,981

Business sectors: Steinbach an der Steyr

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Steinbach an der Steyr

Annual solar output
1,072kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.0°C
July
Coldest month
−1.7°C
January
Most productive month
125kWh
July

Jan: 44 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 114 kWhAprMay: 114 kWhMayJun: 120 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 118 kWhAugSep: 101 kWhSepOct: 82 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 40 kWhDec0 °CJan: −1.7 °CFeb: −0.5 °CMar: 3.2 °CApr: 8.3 °CMay: 12.2 °CJun: 16.4 °CJul: 18.0 °CAug: 17.2 °CSep: 13.4 °COct: 9.0 °CNov: 3.7 °CDec: −0.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Steinbach an der Steyr?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Steinbach an der Steyr?

Steinbach an der Steyr has 1,959 residents (2026), ranking 985 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Steinbach an der Steyr?

Steinbach an der Steyr covers 28.1 km², with a density of 70 people per km².

Is the population of Steinbach an der Steyr growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinbach an der Steyr went from 2,038 to 1,959, a change of −3.9%.

Where is Steinbach an der Steyr?

Steinbach an der Steyr is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.971, longitude 14.267.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Steinbach an der Steyr?

In Steinbach an der Steyr, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 156 € (2019), ranking 1,860 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.

Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Steinbach an der Steyr?

In Steinbach an der Steyr, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 16.5 (2024), ranking 1,815 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinbach an der Steyr?

In Steinbach an der Steyr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Steinbach an der Steyr?

The nearest to Steinbach an der Steyr are Grünburg (0.4 km), Waldneukirchen (2.9 km), Adlwang (4.3 km), Aschach an der Steyr (6.9 km), Ternberg (7.3 km).