Unterlamm: population and statistics
Unterlamm has a population of 1,250 (2026) across 16.7 km², or 74.7 people per km². It ranks 1,490 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,250 residents
- 16.7 km²
- 75 people/km²
- 279 m
Unterlamm in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Unterlamm ranks No. 253 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.7% in Unterlamm, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.6% in Unterlamm, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,221 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,345 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bad Loipersdorf, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fehring (7,168 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,884 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Unterlamm over time
Unterlamm had 1,238 residents in 2016 and 1,250 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,254 |
| 2022 | 1,254 |
| 2023 | 1,242 |
| 2024 | 1,239 |
| 2025 | 1,265 |
| 2026 | 1,250 |
All indicators for Unterlamm
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.6% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,607 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 730 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 364 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 416 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 518 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,484 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 108 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,443 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 119 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,442 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.2 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 892 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 107 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,596 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,437 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 172 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,804 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,114 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,219 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 927 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 298 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,525 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,430 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.9% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 384 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 371 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,468 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Unterlamm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.0% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,563 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Unterlamm
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.6% ×0.9
- Health and social work18.7% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services17.8% ×2.4
- Other service activities14.0% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Construction5.6% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical5.6% ×0.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.8% ×2.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Unterlamm
Where is Unterlamm?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unterlamm?
Unterlamm has 1,250 residents (2026), ranking 1,490 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Unterlamm?
Unterlamm covers 16.7 km², with a density of 75 people per km².
Is the population of Unterlamm growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Unterlamm went from 1,238 to 1,250, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Unterlamm?
Unterlamm is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.978, longitude 16.059.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Unterlamm?
In Unterlamm, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.7% (2024), ranking 1,856 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Unterlamm?
In Unterlamm, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.6% (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Unterlamm?
In Unterlamm, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,221 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Unterlamm?
The nearest to Unterlamm are Bad Loipersdorf (5.1 km), Fehring (5.9 km), Jennersdorf (7.6 km), Fürstenfeld (8.3 km), Sankt Martin an der Raab (8.6 km).