Bärnbach: population and statistics
Bärnbach has a population of 5,811 (2026) across 31.6 km², or 184 people per km². It ranks 213 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,811 residents
- 31.6 km²
- 184 people/km²
- 426 m
Bärnbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Bärnbach ranks No. 41 by population.
Share of women: 52.0% in Bärnbach, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,208 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,427 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rosental an der Kainach, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Köflach (9,557 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,832 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Bärnbach over time
Bärnbach had 5,697 residents in 2016 and 5,811 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,722 |
| 2022 | 5,778 |
| 2023 | 5,775 |
| 2024 | 5,816 |
| 2025 | 5,894 |
| 2026 | 5,811 |
All indicators for Bärnbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 540 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 731 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,694 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 194 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.16 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,659 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 405 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 283 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 487 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 254 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,322 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 586 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 229 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.8 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 896 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 347 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 977 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,321 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,060 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,516 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 257 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,676 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 404 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,164 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.9% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 708 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.2% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,734 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 197 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Bärnbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Bärnbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work13.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Bärnbach
Where is Bärnbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bärnbach?
Bärnbach has 5,811 residents (2026), ranking 213 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Bärnbach?
Bärnbach covers 31.6 km², with a density of 184 people per km².
Is the population of Bärnbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bärnbach went from 5,697 to 5,811, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Bärnbach?
Bärnbach is in Styria. It belongs to Voitsberg (district). Latitude 47.071, longitude 15.125.
Share of women: what is the figure for Bärnbach?
In Bärnbach, “Share of women” stands at 52.0% (2026), ranking 119 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Private households: what is the figure for Bärnbach?
In Bärnbach, “Private households” stands at 2,694 (2024), ranking 194 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bärnbach?
In Bärnbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,208 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bärnbach?
The nearest to Bärnbach are Rosental an der Kainach (2.2 km), Köflach (2.8 km), Voitsberg (3.1 km), Maria Lankowitz (4.7 km), Geistthal-Södingberg (5.5 km).