Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,282 (2026) across 20.2 km², or 63.3 people per km². It ranks 1,459 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,282 residents
- 20.2 km²
- 63 people/km²
- 474 m
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis ranks No. 323 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.7% in Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.5% in Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,835 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tragwein (3,141 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,460 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis over time
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis had 1,234 residents in 2016 and 1,282 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,271 |
| 2022 | 1,256 |
| 2023 | 1,259 |
| 2024 | 1,256 |
| 2025 | 1,288 |
| 2026 | 1,282 |
All indicators for Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,895 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 494 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,534 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.61 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 205 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 100 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,514 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,550 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,355 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 109 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,454 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 231 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,506 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,575 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 879 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 54 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 190 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,799 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,887 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,945 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 379 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,451 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,059 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities12.0% ×1.4
- Construction9.3% ×1.4
- Information and communication9.3% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis
Where is Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis has 1,282 residents (2026), ranking 1,459 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis covers 20.2 km², with a density of 63 people per km².
Is the population of Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis went from 1,234 to 1,282, a change of +3.9%.
Where is Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.300, longitude 14.634.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
In Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.7% (2024), ranking 1,945 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
In Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.5% (2024), ranking 54 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
In Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis are Tragwein (3.5 km), Windhaag bei Perg (3.9 km), Schwertberg (4.9 km), Perg (5.6 km), Bad Zell (6.0 km).