Moosdorf: population and statistics
Moosdorf has a population of 1,726 (2026) across 15.7 km², or 110 people per km². It ranks 1,118 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,726 residents
- 15.7 km²
- 110 people/km²
- 464 m
Moosdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Moosdorf ranks No. 244 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 7.0% in Moosdorf, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 14.8% in Moosdorf, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,203 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Dorfbeuern, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eggelsberg (2,939 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,560 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Moosdorf over time
Moosdorf had 1,632 residents in 2016 and 1,726 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,706 |
| 2022 | 1,755 |
| 2023 | 1,771 |
| 2024 | 1,756 |
| 2025 | 1,727 |
| 2026 | 1,726 |
All indicators for Moosdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 758 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,060 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 146 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,093 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 158 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,120 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,000 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 198 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 985 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 114.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 508 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 396 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 816 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,076 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,239 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 636 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 996 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 794 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 842 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 384 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 514 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,082 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Moosdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,789 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Moosdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical13.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Moosdorf
Where is Moosdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moosdorf?
Moosdorf has 1,726 residents (2026), ranking 1,118 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Moosdorf?
Moosdorf covers 15.7 km², with a density of 110 people per km².
Is the population of Moosdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Moosdorf went from 1,632 to 1,726, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Moosdorf?
Moosdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.044, longitude 12.989.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Moosdorf?
In Moosdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 7.0% (2024), ranking 1,789 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Moosdorf?
In Moosdorf, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 14.8% (2024), ranking 384 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moosdorf?
In Moosdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moosdorf?
The nearest to Moosdorf are Dorfbeuern (3.7 km), Eggelsberg (3.7 km), Feldkirchen bei Mattighofen (5.0 km), Franking (5.6 km), Geretsberg (6.4 km).