NACE D
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: ranking by municipality
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: 1,146 trade licences, or 0.1% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 177 | 0.1% |
| 2 | Graz | 34 | 0.1% |
| 3 | Linz | 23 | 0.1% |
| 4 | Innsbruck | 14 | 0.1% |
| 5 | Wiener Neustadt | 12 | 0.2% |
| 6 | Wolfsberg | 9 | 0.2% |
| 7 | Wels | 9 | 0.2% |
| 8 | Vorchdorf | 8 | 0.9% |
| 9 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 7 | 0.1% |
| 10 | Völkermarkt | 6 | 0.5% |
| 11 | Amstetten | 5 | 0.2% |
| 12 | Ried im Innkreis | 5 | 0.4% |
| 13 | Finkenstein am Faaker See | 4 | 0.4% |
| 14 | Velden am Wörther See | 4 | 0.3% |
| 15 | Bad Vöslau | 4 | 0.3% |
| 16 | Pottendorf | 4 | 0.5% |
| 17 | Brunn am Gebirge | 4 | 0.2% |
| 18 | Mauerkirchen | 4 | 2.1% |
| 19 | Traun | 4 | 0.2% |
| 20 | Salzburg | 4 | 0.0% |
| 21 | Trins | 4 | 3.0% |
| 22 | Söll | 4 | 0.9% |
| 23 | Dornbirn | 4 | 0.1% |
| 24 | Pilgersdorf | 3 | 2.8% |
| 25 | Villach | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | St. Veit an der Glan | 3 | 0.2% |
| 27 | St. Pölten | 3 | 0.1% |
| 28 | Leobersdorf | 3 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Mannersdorf am Leithagebirge | 3 | 0.8% |
| 30 | Velm-Götzendorf | 3 | 4.8% |
| 31 | Persenbeug-Gottsdorf | 3 | 1.5% |
| 32 | Mistelbach | 3 | 0.1% |
| 33 | Stronsdorf | 3 | 1.6% |
| 34 | Laxenburg | 3 | 0.6% |
| 35 | Perchtoldsdorf | 3 | 0.2% |
| 36 | Aspang-Markt | 3 | 1.2% |
| 37 | St. Andrä-Wördern | 3 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Klosterneuburg | 3 | 0.1% |
| 39 | Vitis | 3 | 1.1% |
| 40 | Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl | 3 | 0.5% |
| 41 | Zillingdorf | 3 | 1.4% |
| 42 | Steyr | 3 | 0.1% |
| 43 | Braunau am Inn | 3 | 0.3% |
| 44 | Pregarten | 3 | 0.6% |
| 45 | Ebensee am Traunsee | 3 | 0.4% |
| 46 | Schlüßlberg | 3 | 1.0% |
| 47 | Grünburg | 3 | 0.8% |
| 48 | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | 3 | 1.5% |
| 49 | Garsten | 3 | 0.6% |
| 50 | Sierning | 3 | 0.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trins | 4 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Pilgersdorf | 3 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Kirchberg am Walde | 2 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Mauerkirchen | 4 | 2.1% |
| 5 | Laussa | 2 | 2.1% |
| 6 | Klingenbach | 2 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Sankt Andrä-Höch | 3 | 1.7% |
| 8 | Grünbach | 2 | 1.6% |
| 9 | Stronsdorf | 3 | 1.6% |
| 10 | Kainach bei Voitsberg | 2 | 1.6% |
| 11 | Weißenbach am Lech | 2 | 1.6% |
| 12 | Oberhofen im Inntal | 2 | 1.6% |
| 13 | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | 3 | 1.5% |
| 14 | Tulfes | 3 | 1.5% |
| 15 | Persenbeug-Gottsdorf | 3 | 1.5% |
| 16 | Königsbrunn am Wagram | 2 | 1.4% |
| 17 | Schwarzenau | 2 | 1.4% |
| 18 | Oberwang | 3 | 1.4% |
| 19 | Zillingdorf | 3 | 1.4% |
| 20 | Aspang-Markt | 3 | 1.2% |
| 21 | Golling an der Erlauf | 1 | 1.2% |
| 22 | Oggau am Neusiedler See | 2 | 1.2% |
| 23 | Maria Neustift | 1 | 1.2% |
| 24 | St. Urban | 2 | 1.2% |
| 25 | Niederthalheim | 1 | 1.1% |
| 26 | Kobenz | 2 | 1.1% |
| 27 | Weinzierl am Walde | 1 | 1.1% |
| 28 | Vitis | 3 | 1.1% |
| 29 | Lang | 2 | 1.0% |
| 30 | Haunoldstein | 1 | 1.0% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities