NACE Q
Health and social work: ranking by municipality
Health and social work: 93,259 trade licences, or 10.0% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 13,867 | 7.1% |
| 2 | Schwechat | 3,025 | 56.1% |
| 3 | Graz | 2,851 | 9.5% |
| 4 | Gleisdorf | 2,097 | 64.5% |
| 5 | Linz | 1,932 | 10.0% |
| 6 | Wolfsberg | 1,768 | 44.4% |
| 7 | Wiener Neustadt | 1,520 | 24.1% |
| 8 | Salzburg | 1,499 | 8.0% |
| 9 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 1,208 | 10.2% |
| 10 | Mistelbach | 1,060 | 52.2% |
| 11 | Innsbruck | 769 | 5.7% |
| 12 | Gallneukirchen | 708 | 57.1% |
| 13 | Hollenstein an der Ybbs | 686 | 80.0% |
| 14 | Dornbirn | 662 | 14.0% |
| 15 | Hartberg | 647 | 46.1% |
| 16 | Deutsch Kaltenbrunn | 632 | 81.4% |
| 17 | Wels | 611 | 10.4% |
| 18 | Fohnsdorf | 572 | 47.2% |
| 19 | St. Pölten | 545 | 9.8% |
| 20 | Kufstein | 534 | 22.8% |
| 21 | Villach | 528 | 8.8% |
| 22 | Seiersberg-Pirka | 456 | 26.6% |
| 23 | Feldkirch | 435 | 16.6% |
| 24 | Oberwart | 425 | 31.6% |
| 25 | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 380 | 18.6% |
| 26 | Krems an der Donau | 368 | 13.2% |
| 27 | Bregenz | 357 | 16.4% |
| 28 | Amstetten | 353 | 13.9% |
| 29 | Groß-Siegharts | 336 | 56.0% |
| 30 | Vöcklabruck | 324 | 21.3% |
| 31 | Bruck an der Mur | 321 | 22.0% |
| 32 | Hafnerbach | 317 | 67.0% |
| 33 | Pernitz | 315 | 52.2% |
| 34 | Marbach an der Donau | 310 | 64.2% |
| 35 | Baden | 283 | 8.7% |
| 36 | Trofaiach | 283 | 28.2% |
| 37 | Klosterneuburg | 274 | 7.8% |
| 38 | Purgstall an der Erlauf | 266 | 31.8% |
| 39 | Lustenau | 263 | 12.8% |
| 40 | Gratkorn | 254 | 28.9% |
| 41 | Leonding | 250 | 9.4% |
| 42 | Mödling | 249 | 9.0% |
| 43 | Eisenstadt | 241 | 11.0% |
| 44 | Gänserndorf | 240 | 19.3% |
| 45 | Grein | 228 | 45.3% |
| 46 | Mondsee | 225 | 23.3% |
| 47 | Bludenz | 225 | 19.2% |
| 48 | Ebreichsdorf | 224 | 15.0% |
| 49 | Hard | 224 | 18.2% |
| 50 | Gmünd | 221 | 31.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deutsch Kaltenbrunn | 632 | 81.4% |
| 2 | Hollenstein an der Ybbs | 686 | 80.0% |
| 3 | Hafnerbach | 317 | 67.0% |
| 4 | Gleisdorf | 2,097 | 64.5% |
| 5 | Marbach an der Donau | 310 | 64.2% |
| 6 | Sigmundsherberg | 208 | 63.4% |
| 7 | Gallneukirchen | 708 | 57.1% |
| 8 | Schwechat | 3,025 | 56.1% |
| 9 | Groß-Siegharts | 336 | 56.0% |
| 10 | Bad Pirawarth | 121 | 52.8% |
| 11 | Pernitz | 315 | 52.2% |
| 12 | Mistelbach | 1,060 | 52.2% |
| 13 | Olbendorf | 133 | 51.2% |
| 14 | Steinberg-Dörfl | 155 | 49.7% |
| 15 | Perschling | 185 | 48.2% |
| 16 | Fohnsdorf | 572 | 47.2% |
| 17 | Traboch | 178 | 46.2% |
| 18 | Hartberg | 647 | 46.1% |
| 19 | Gresten | 200 | 45.7% |
| 20 | St. Peter am Kammersberg | 102 | 45.3% |
| 21 | Grein | 228 | 45.3% |
| 22 | Wolfsberg | 1,768 | 44.4% |
| 23 | Lobmingtal | 74 | 43.3% |
| 24 | Pölfing-Brunn | 109 | 42.6% |
| 25 | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | 153 | 41.9% |
| 26 | Neustift-Innermanzing | 158 | 41.7% |
| 27 | Göttlesbrunn-Arbesthal | 106 | 39.6% |
| 28 | Krottendorf-Gaisfeld | 135 | 39.0% |
| 29 | Sittersdorf | 87 | 39.0% |
| 30 | Halbturn | 73 | 37.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities