NACE K
Finance and insurance: ranking by municipality
Finance and insurance: 24,226 trade licences, or 2.6% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 6,148 | 3.1% |
| 2 | Graz | 1,008 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Linz | 633 | 3.3% |
| 4 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 436 | 3.7% |
| 5 | Innsbruck | 394 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Salzburg | 372 | 2.0% |
| 7 | St. Pölten | 202 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Villach | 198 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Wels | 168 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Wiener Neustadt | 165 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Amstetten | 145 | 5.7% |
| 12 | Baden | 95 | 2.9% |
| 13 | Tulln an der Donau | 95 | 4.6% |
| 14 | Krems an der Donau | 94 | 3.4% |
| 15 | Steyr | 94 | 3.3% |
| 16 | Perg | 93 | 9.5% |
| 17 | Klosterneuburg | 91 | 2.6% |
| 18 | Wolfsberg | 81 | 2.0% |
| 19 | Dornbirn | 81 | 1.7% |
| 20 | Mödling | 74 | 2.7% |
| 21 | Eisenstadt | 72 | 3.3% |
| 22 | Leonding | 72 | 2.7% |
| 23 | Perchtoldsdorf | 68 | 3.5% |
| 24 | Kufstein | 67 | 2.9% |
| 25 | Leibnitz | 66 | 4.4% |
| 26 | Deutschlandsberg | 64 | 5.1% |
| 27 | Hall in Tirol | 62 | 3.8% |
| 28 | Schwechat | 61 | 1.1% |
| 29 | Groß-Enzersdorf | 61 | 5.2% |
| 30 | Laakirchen | 59 | 6.4% |
| 31 | Bregenz | 59 | 2.7% |
| 32 | Vöcklabruck | 57 | 3.8% |
| 33 | Anif | 57 | 9.1% |
| 34 | Seiersberg-Pirka | 56 | 3.3% |
| 35 | Leoben | 56 | 3.1% |
| 36 | Lustenau | 55 | 2.7% |
| 37 | Kitzbühel | 54 | 3.4% |
| 38 | Lochau | 53 | 9.4% |
| 39 | Neunkirchen | 52 | 3.7% |
| 40 | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 51 | 2.5% |
| 41 | Korneuburg | 50 | 3.2% |
| 42 | Gmunden | 49 | 2.8% |
| 43 | Wals-Siezenheim | 49 | 2.9% |
| 44 | Schwaz | 49 | 3.6% |
| 45 | Traiskirchen | 47 | 2.1% |
| 46 | St. Johann im Pongau | 47 | 3.8% |
| 47 | Feldbach | 47 | 3.7% |
| 48 | Hollabrunn | 46 | 3.7% |
| 49 | Brunn am Gebirge | 46 | 2.3% |
| 50 | Zwettl-Niederösterreich | 46 | 3.9% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rohrau | 18 | 9.9% |
| 2 | Perg | 93 | 9.5% |
| 3 | Lochau | 53 | 9.4% |
| 4 | Anif | 57 | 9.1% |
| 5 | Waidhofen an der Thaya-Land | 7 | 9.0% |
| 6 | Palterndorf-Dobermannsdorf | 8 | 8.8% |
| 7 | Pinggau | 24 | 8.4% |
| 8 | Kematen in Tirol | 30 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Kennelbach | 13 | 8.1% |
| 10 | Hennersdorf | 13 | 7.6% |
| 11 | Hengsberg | 13 | 7.6% |
| 12 | Langenrohr | 19 | 7.6% |
| 13 | Thaur | 42 | 7.5% |
| 14 | St. Georgen an der Leys | 6 | 7.1% |
| 15 | Schärding | 41 | 7.0% |
| 16 | Wildendürnbach | 7 | 6.8% |
| 17 | Neumarkt an der Ybbs | 14 | 6.7% |
| 18 | Sankt Michael in Obersteiermark | 15 | 6.6% |
| 19 | Schwarzenau | 9 | 6.5% |
| 20 | Strengen | 2 | 6.5% |
| 21 | Laakirchen | 59 | 6.4% |
| 22 | Raaba-Grambach | 45 | 6.3% |
| 23 | St. Georgen am Walde | 9 | 6.3% |
| 24 | Haugsdorf | 8 | 6.2% |
| 25 | Bergland | 17 | 6.2% |
| 26 | Golling an der Erlauf | 5 | 6.2% |
| 27 | Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis | 8 | 6.1% |
| 28 | Sipbachzell | 15 | 6.1% |
| 29 | Stainach-Pürgg | 13 | 6.0% |
| 30 | Rechnitz | 24 | 5.9% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities