NACE H
Transport and storage: ranking by municipality
Transport and storage: 20,308 trade licences, or 2.2% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 5,117 | 2.6% |
| 2 | Graz | 919 | 3.1% |
| 3 | Linz | 839 | 4.3% |
| 4 | Salzburg | 589 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Innsbruck | 347 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 278 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Wels | 192 | 3.3% |
| 8 | Schwechat | 139 | 2.6% |
| 9 | Villach | 130 | 2.2% |
| 10 | St. Pölten | 121 | 2.2% |
| 11 | Wiener Neustadt | 111 | 1.8% |
| 12 | Ansfelden | 110 | 7.1% |
| 13 | Traun | 107 | 5.1% |
| 14 | Dornbirn | 76 | 1.6% |
| 15 | Traiskirchen | 71 | 3.2% |
| 16 | Leonding | 68 | 2.6% |
| 17 | Hörsching | 67 | 8.6% |
| 18 | Kufstein | 66 | 2.8% |
| 19 | Krems an der Donau | 61 | 2.2% |
| 20 | Himberg | 58 | 6.4% |
| 21 | Marchtrenk | 58 | 3.7% |
| 22 | Gerasdorf bei Wien | 56 | 3.8% |
| 23 | Wals-Siezenheim | 55 | 3.3% |
| 24 | Amstetten | 54 | 2.1% |
| 25 | Bergheim | 53 | 6.8% |
| 26 | Hallein | 49 | 2.6% |
| 27 | Bregenz | 49 | 2.2% |
| 28 | Mödling | 47 | 1.7% |
| 29 | Kalsdorf bei Graz | 46 | 5.6% |
| 30 | Lustenau | 46 | 2.2% |
| 31 | Brunn am Gebirge | 44 | 2.2% |
| 32 | Steyr | 44 | 1.5% |
| 33 | Guntramsdorf | 43 | 3.5% |
| 34 | Pasching | 43 | 4.9% |
| 35 | Kapfenberg | 43 | 2.8% |
| 36 | Hohenems | 43 | 2.9% |
| 37 | Hall in Tirol | 42 | 2.6% |
| 38 | Premstätten | 41 | 5.2% |
| 39 | Lauterach | 41 | 4.6% |
| 40 | Stockerau | 40 | 2.4% |
| 41 | Wörgl | 40 | 3.5% |
| 42 | Wolfsberg | 39 | 1.0% |
| 43 | Enns | 39 | 3.5% |
| 44 | Seekirchen am Wallersee | 39 | 3.4% |
| 45 | Leoben | 37 | 2.0% |
| 46 | Schwaz | 37 | 2.7% |
| 47 | Korneuburg | 36 | 2.3% |
| 48 | Spittal an der Drau | 35 | 2.2% |
| 49 | St. Veit an der Glan | 34 | 2.4% |
| 50 | Telfs | 34 | 2.7% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suben | 18 | 13.8% |
| 2 | Hörsching | 67 | 8.6% |
| 3 | Allhaming | 13 | 8.4% |
| 4 | Draßburg | 9 | 8.0% |
| 5 | Oberwang | 16 | 7.5% |
| 6 | Berndorf bei Salzburg | 17 | 7.3% |
| 7 | Ansfelden | 110 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Werndorf | 17 | 7.0% |
| 9 | Bergheim | 53 | 6.8% |
| 10 | Esternberg | 11 | 6.8% |
| 11 | St. Roman | 9 | 6.7% |
| 12 | Hüttau | 12 | 6.5% |
| 13 | Himberg | 58 | 6.4% |
| 14 | Radfeld | 14 | 6.3% |
| 15 | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | 21 | 6.1% |
| 16 | Anras | 4 | 6.1% |
| 17 | Peggau | 13 | 5.8% |
| 18 | Krummnußbaum | 8 | 5.8% |
| 19 | Redlham | 11 | 5.7% |
| 20 | Eberstein | 6 | 5.7% |
| 21 | Kalsdorf bei Graz | 46 | 5.6% |
| 22 | Pilgersdorf | 6 | 5.6% |
| 23 | Niklasdorf | 12 | 5.6% |
| 24 | Laxenburg | 26 | 5.5% |
| 25 | Steinbach an der Steyr | 8 | 5.4% |
| 26 | Öblarn | 8 | 5.4% |
| 27 | Pfaffing | 7 | 5.4% |
| 28 | Irschen | 10 | 5.3% |
| 29 | Naas | 6 | 5.3% |
| 30 | Premstätten | 41 | 5.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities