NACE M
Professional, scientific and technical: ranking by municipality
Professional, scientific and technical: 127,412 trade licences, or 13.6% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 39,108 | 19.9% |
| 2 | Graz | 5,880 | 19.5% |
| 3 | Salzburg | 3,533 | 18.8% |
| 4 | Linz | 3,297 | 17.1% |
| 5 | Innsbruck | 2,901 | 21.6% |
| 6 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 1,813 | 15.3% |
| 7 | Villach | 780 | 13.0% |
| 8 | Klosterneuburg | 751 | 21.3% |
| 9 | Wels | 720 | 12.2% |
| 10 | St. Pölten | 687 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Wiener Neustadt | 621 | 9.8% |
| 12 | Dornbirn | 597 | 12.6% |
| 13 | Schwechat | 589 | 10.9% |
| 14 | Baden | 555 | 17.1% |
| 15 | Mödling | 525 | 19.1% |
| 16 | Leonding | 485 | 18.2% |
| 17 | Perchtoldsdorf | 402 | 20.5% |
| 18 | Steyr | 354 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Brunn am Gebirge | 349 | 17.7% |
| 20 | Krems an der Donau | 344 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Eisenstadt | 336 | 15.4% |
| 22 | Feldkirch | 322 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Bregenz | 308 | 14.1% |
| 24 | Gmunden | 284 | 16.3% |
| 25 | Hallein | 274 | 14.3% |
| 26 | Tulln an der Donau | 265 | 12.9% |
| 27 | Kufstein | 260 | 11.1% |
| 28 | Wolfsberg | 246 | 6.2% |
| 29 | Purkersdorf | 244 | 21.5% |
| 30 | Kitzbühel | 242 | 15.1% |
| 31 | Maria Enzersdorf | 236 | 20.1% |
| 32 | Traiskirchen | 231 | 10.5% |
| 33 | Leoben | 225 | 12.4% |
| 34 | Zell am See | 222 | 15.9% |
| 35 | Korneuburg | 218 | 13.9% |
| 36 | Hall in Tirol | 218 | 13.5% |
| 37 | Amstetten | 207 | 8.1% |
| 38 | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 207 | 10.1% |
| 39 | Traun | 205 | 9.7% |
| 40 | Bad Ischl | 204 | 12.2% |
| 41 | Wals-Siezenheim | 204 | 12.2% |
| 42 | Seiersberg-Pirka | 195 | 11.4% |
| 43 | Leibnitz | 194 | 12.9% |
| 44 | Lustenau | 194 | 9.5% |
| 45 | Schwaz | 189 | 14.0% |
| 46 | Bad Vöslau | 187 | 14.0% |
| 47 | Stockerau | 187 | 11.1% |
| 48 | Seekirchen am Wallersee | 180 | 15.7% |
| 49 | Guntramsdorf | 168 | 13.7% |
| 50 | Lienz | 168 | 12.7% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gießhübl | 101 | 27.3% |
| 2 | Sistrans | 50 | 23.4% |
| 3 | Stattegg | 66 | 22.4% |
| 4 | Aldrans | 58 | 22.1% |
| 5 | Natters | 43 | 21.9% |
| 6 | Mötz | 23 | 21.9% |
| 7 | Innsbruck | 2,901 | 21.6% |
| 8 | Hinterbrühl | 110 | 21.5% |
| 9 | Purkersdorf | 244 | 21.5% |
| 10 | Klosterneuburg | 751 | 21.3% |
| 11 | Ampass | 42 | 21.1% |
| 12 | Götzens | 86 | 21.0% |
| 13 | Wilhering | 100 | 20.9% |
| 14 | Statzendorf | 36 | 20.7% |
| 15 | Patsch | 19 | 20.7% |
| 16 | Mauerbach | 83 | 20.5% |
| 17 | Perchtoldsdorf | 402 | 20.5% |
| 18 | Reith bei Kitzbühel | 54 | 20.5% |
| 19 | Lans | 28 | 20.4% |
| 20 | Windhaag bei Freistadt | 21 | 20.4% |
| 21 | Puchenau | 83 | 20.2% |
| 22 | Hohenweiler | 21 | 20.2% |
| 23 | Maria Enzersdorf | 236 | 20.1% |
| 24 | Vienna | 39,108 | 19.9% |
| 25 | Graz | 5,880 | 19.5% |
| 26 | Heiligenkreuz | 35 | 19.2% |
| 27 | Neuhofen im Innkreis | 35 | 19.2% |
| 28 | Elsbethen | 103 | 19.1% |
| 29 | Mödling | 525 | 19.1% |
| 30 | Jenbach | 101 | 18.9% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities