NACE L
Real estate: ranking by municipality
Real estate: 13,285 trade licences, or 1.4% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 4,579 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Graz | 699 | 2.3% |
| 3 | Salzburg | 486 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Innsbruck | 400 | 3.0% |
| 5 | Linz | 374 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 293 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Villach | 126 | 2.1% |
| 8 | Dornbirn | 115 | 2.4% |
| 9 | Wels | 112 | 1.9% |
| 10 | Kitzbühel | 104 | 6.5% |
| 11 | Baden | 85 | 2.6% |
| 12 | St. Pölten | 80 | 1.4% |
| 13 | Klosterneuburg | 75 | 2.1% |
| 14 | Wiener Neustadt | 71 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Mödling | 66 | 2.4% |
| 16 | Kufstein | 63 | 2.7% |
| 17 | Steyr | 51 | 1.8% |
| 18 | Eisenstadt | 49 | 2.2% |
| 19 | Schwaz | 49 | 3.6% |
| 20 | Krems an der Donau | 47 | 1.7% |
| 21 | Bregenz | 43 | 2.0% |
| 22 | Leonding | 41 | 1.5% |
| 23 | Mondsee | 41 | 4.2% |
| 24 | Perchtoldsdorf | 38 | 1.9% |
| 25 | Feldkirch | 38 | 1.5% |
| 26 | Gmunden | 37 | 2.1% |
| 27 | Brunn am Gebirge | 36 | 1.8% |
| 28 | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 36 | 1.8% |
| 29 | Wolfsberg | 34 | 0.9% |
| 30 | Wals-Siezenheim | 34 | 2.0% |
| 31 | St. Johann in Tirol | 33 | 2.9% |
| 32 | Hall in Tirol | 30 | 1.9% |
| 33 | Kirchberg in Tirol | 30 | 3.8% |
| 34 | Amstetten | 29 | 1.1% |
| 35 | Korneuburg | 29 | 1.9% |
| 36 | Wörgl | 29 | 2.5% |
| 37 | Lauterach | 29 | 3.3% |
| 38 | Velden am Wörther See | 28 | 2.3% |
| 39 | Neunkirchen | 28 | 2.0% |
| 40 | Traun | 28 | 1.3% |
| 41 | Maria Enzersdorf | 27 | 2.3% |
| 42 | Purkersdorf | 27 | 2.4% |
| 43 | Vöcklabruck | 27 | 1.8% |
| 44 | St. Johann im Pongau | 27 | 2.2% |
| 45 | Telfs | 27 | 2.2% |
| 46 | Schwechat | 26 | 0.5% |
| 47 | Bad Ischl | 25 | 1.5% |
| 48 | Hallein | 25 | 1.3% |
| 49 | Lustenau | 25 | 1.2% |
| 50 | St. Veit an der Glan | 24 | 1.7% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emmersdorf an der Donau | 14 | 6.9% |
| 2 | Langenstein | 13 | 6.6% |
| 3 | Kitzbühel | 104 | 6.5% |
| 4 | Sankt Georgen an der Stiefing | 10 | 6.0% |
| 5 | Lasberg | 12 | 5.8% |
| 6 | Schwoich | 14 | 5.3% |
| 7 | Terfens | 13 | 4.9% |
| 8 | Ried im Zillertal | 5 | 4.9% |
| 9 | Mondsee | 41 | 4.2% |
| 10 | Going am Wilden Kaiser | 12 | 4.2% |
| 11 | Oberndorf in Tirol | 16 | 4.2% |
| 12 | Piesendorf | 16 | 4.2% |
| 13 | Bad Sauerbrunn | 11 | 4.0% |
| 14 | Ramsau im Zillertal | 9 | 3.9% |
| 15 | Berg im Attergau | 4 | 3.8% |
| 16 | Millstatt am See | 16 | 3.8% |
| 17 | Anif | 24 | 3.8% |
| 18 | Reith bei Kitzbühel | 10 | 3.8% |
| 19 | Gießhübl | 14 | 3.8% |
| 20 | Kirchberg in Tirol | 30 | 3.8% |
| 21 | Schwaz | 49 | 3.6% |
| 22 | Stadl-Predlitz | 6 | 3.6% |
| 23 | Moosdorf | 7 | 3.6% |
| 24 | Krumpendorf am Wörthersee | 17 | 3.5% |
| 25 | Draßburg | 4 | 3.5% |
| 26 | Gralla | 11 | 3.5% |
| 27 | Maria Wörth | 8 | 3.5% |
| 28 | Scheffau am Wilden Kaiser | 7 | 3.5% |
| 29 | Münzbach | 6 | 3.5% |
| 30 | Holzhausen | 5 | 3.5% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities