NACE R
Arts, entertainment and recreation: ranking by municipality
Arts, entertainment and recreation: 22,040 trade licences, or 2.4% of the national total. Vienna comes top.
Ranking by number of trade licences
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 4,153 | 2.1% |
| 2 | Graz | 626 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Linz | 354 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Salzburg | 331 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Innsbruck | 274 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | 252 | 2.1% |
| 7 | Villach | 164 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Wiener Neustadt | 122 | 1.9% |
| 9 | St. Pölten | 119 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Klosterneuburg | 107 | 3.0% |
| 11 | Wels | 105 | 1.8% |
| 12 | Dornbirn | 81 | 1.7% |
| 13 | Steyr | 74 | 2.6% |
| 14 | Leonding | 68 | 2.6% |
| 15 | Feldkirch | 67 | 2.6% |
| 16 | Baden | 64 | 2.0% |
| 17 | Mödling | 59 | 2.1% |
| 18 | Eisenstadt | 57 | 2.6% |
| 19 | Wolfsberg | 57 | 1.4% |
| 20 | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 56 | 2.7% |
| 21 | Krems an der Donau | 55 | 2.0% |
| 22 | Tulln an der Donau | 55 | 2.7% |
| 23 | Stockerau | 54 | 3.2% |
| 24 | Traiskirchen | 53 | 2.4% |
| 25 | Traun | 53 | 2.5% |
| 26 | Bad Ischl | 52 | 3.1% |
| 27 | Wals-Siezenheim | 52 | 3.1% |
| 28 | Brunn am Gebirge | 50 | 2.5% |
| 29 | Hallein | 47 | 2.5% |
| 30 | Feldkirchen in Kärnten | 46 | 3.0% |
| 31 | Marchtrenk | 45 | 2.8% |
| 32 | Stainz | 44 | 4.6% |
| 33 | Lustenau | 44 | 2.1% |
| 34 | Amstetten | 43 | 1.7% |
| 35 | Korneuburg | 43 | 2.7% |
| 36 | Leoben | 41 | 2.3% |
| 37 | Völkermarkt | 40 | 3.5% |
| 38 | Ebreichsdorf | 38 | 2.5% |
| 39 | Ansfelden | 38 | 2.5% |
| 40 | St. Veit an der Glan | 37 | 2.7% |
| 41 | Purkersdorf | 37 | 3.3% |
| 42 | Perchtoldsdorf | 36 | 1.8% |
| 43 | Neunkirchen | 36 | 2.6% |
| 44 | Ebensee am Traunsee | 36 | 5.0% |
| 45 | Spittal an der Drau | 35 | 2.2% |
| 46 | Altmünster | 35 | 3.6% |
| 47 | Gleisdorf | 35 | 1.1% |
| 48 | Bregenz | 35 | 1.6% |
| 49 | Leibnitz | 34 | 2.3% |
| 50 | Schwaz | 34 | 2.5% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Trade licences | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strengen | 3 | 9.7% |
| 2 | Ellbögen | 9 | 9.5% |
| 3 | Gaal | 10 | 9.3% |
| 4 | Eichkögl | 14 | 9.1% |
| 5 | Lambrechten | 9 | 8.3% |
| 6 | Zederhaus | 7 | 8.1% |
| 7 | Unzmarkt-Frauenburg | 8 | 8.1% |
| 8 | Kainach bei Voitsberg | 10 | 8.1% |
| 9 | Afritz am See | 10 | 7.9% |
| 10 | Hüttenberg | 8 | 7.6% |
| 11 | Gaflenz | 14 | 7.5% |
| 12 | Neustift im Mühlkreis | 9 | 7.3% |
| 13 | Klein St. Paul | 9 | 7.0% |
| 14 | Bischofstetten | 9 | 6.9% |
| 15 | Lengenfeld | 9 | 6.9% |
| 16 | Reichraming | 10 | 6.6% |
| 17 | Roppen | 10 | 6.5% |
| 18 | Stuhlfelden | 9 | 6.5% |
| 19 | Großsteinbach | 7 | 6.4% |
| 20 | Proleb | 7 | 6.4% |
| 21 | Neukirchen am Walde | 12 | 6.3% |
| 22 | Waldenstein | 5 | 6.2% |
| 23 | Holzhausen | 9 | 6.2% |
| 24 | Eggelsberg | 18 | 6.2% |
| 25 | Bruckneudorf | 15 | 6.2% |
| 26 | Golling an der Erlauf | 5 | 6.2% |
| 27 | Yspertal | 11 | 6.1% |
| 28 | Karlstetten | 14 | 6.1% |
| 29 | Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis | 8 | 6.1% |
| 30 | Klaffer am Hochficht | 8 | 6.1% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workOther service activities